|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
5476 ADAM, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975 Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1975, 2003; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title (see image).; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others. Written twenty-five years ago,' it is is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty'.; Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen.
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
495 Cullen-Dupont, Catherine Encyclopedia of Women's History in America Hardcover Facts On File: NY; 1996; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 339 pages; Large remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust wrapper in lovely condition. ; Over 500 entries on a broad range of topics relating to American women and United States history.
Price:
39.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
6490 Evans, Sara M. Born for Liberty : a History of Women in America Softcover; Trade PB Free Press: New York; 1997; Second Edition 408 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good Remainder mark bottom edge, faint edgewear, page edges lightly soiled. Not a book club edition, publisher's price of $17.00 on back cover. ; A concise and comprehensive one volume history of American women. This second edition has a new chapter and preface by the author.; 'History of American women--from the indigenous women of the 16th-century wilderness to the dual-role career women and mothers of contemporary times--this book brings American womanhood to center stage, exploring the lives of pioneers and slaves, immigrants and factory workers, executives and homemakers.'
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
5905 MACKENZIE, Midge Shoulder To Shoulder, A Documentary Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: New York; c1975, 1988; Very Good B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, original price on covers blacked out. Page edges slightly yellowed; interior pages clean and bright. ; "The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes[in the UK]: the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought and won the battle for the vote." This book presents the Suffragettes memoirs, speeches, and magazines in addition to eyewitness newspaper reports and debates held by Members of Parliament. A fascinating and compelling history. Book is the companion to the six part television series, "Shoulder to Shoulder" and is illustrated with b&w and sepia illustrations throughout. If anyone has a copy of the television series, please contact us. Recommended.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
412 McIntosh, Elizabeth Sisterhood Of Spies; The Women Of The O S S Hardcover Naval Institute Press: Annapolis, MD; 1998; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 282pp pages; Did you know that Julia Child (McWilliams) was a secret agent in WWII? "From Lisbon to Switzerland, from secret Washington DC offices to operations in China, " this book tells "the real-life story of extraordinary women in extraordinary times-secret agents who helped the Allies win World War II. " The author was also a member of the OSS(Office of Strategic Services) . '
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
5570 PASSMORE, Kevin (ed.) Women, Gender and Fascism in Europe 1919-45 Softcover; Trade PB Rutgers University Press: New Brunswick, NJ; 2003; Very Good+ 275 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; "What attracts women to far-right movements that appear to denigrate their rights?" Fourteen essays cover such countries as Serbia, Romania, Italy, Germany, France, Spain, and Britain to shed light on women's roles in the collapse of democracy in Europe, and the relationship between the women's movement and the rise of the extreme right.
Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
497 Weatherford, Doris Foreign And Female : Immigrant Women In America, 1840-1930 Softcover; Trade PB Facts On File: New York; (1986) 1995; Revised Edition 432 pages Very Good+ Large remainder mark to bottom edge, faint edgewear. A very nice copy. ; Revised and updated edition. Author uses letters and diaries to give a vivid picture of what it was like for European women newcomers to the US.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
493 Weatherford, Doris Foreign And Female : Immigrant Women In America, 1840-1930 Hardcover Facts On File: 1995; Revised Edition 432 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine head bumped, large remainder stamp on bottom edge, faint smudges on top edge. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn.; Revised and Updated edition. Author uses letters and diaries to give a vivid picture of what it was like for European women newcomers to the US.'
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
812 Woollacott, Angela On Her Their Lives Depend : Munitions Workers In The Great War Softcover; Trade PB University Of California Press: Berkeley, CA; 1994; First Edition Near Fine Photographs and b&w drawings; 241 pages; Author uses oral histories, workers' writings, newspaper articles, official reports and factory song lyrics to examine the experience of women munitions workers in Britain during World War I. ; An analysis of British women munitions workers during World War I.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|