Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Pym, Barbara

Pym, Barbara

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 5336 PYM, Barbara Academic Question, An
Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1986; First US Edition 8vo ; 182 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine tail very lightly bumped; violet boards faintly faded at edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy.; Pym's 'academic' novel is set in a provincial English university in the early 1970's. The author worked at the International African Institute in London. 'An academic wrangle in the pages of the institute's journal Africa served as inspiration for' this novel. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 6328 PYM, Barbara Civil to Strangers and Other Writings
Hardcover E. P. Dutton: New York; 1988; First US Edition 388 pages Very Good in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine ends faintly bumped, very light fading and soil to board edges. Pages pale tan, page edges darker, 8 pages have an unusual publishing flaw that divides the pages into two sections (no text is missing from the flawed pages); interior pages clean. Lovely unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; This final journey into Pym country includes a complete novel, sections of three others, some short stories, and an autobiographical essay. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 6841 PYM, Barbara Crampton Hodnet
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Dutton: NY; 1985; 8vo; 216 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Tear on one bottom corner reveals boards; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Very lightly edgeworn dust wrapper, spine lightly sunned. A nice copy. ; Comic novel originally written in 1939-40; set aside when Pym became involved with war work.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "Miss Doggett, firmly entrenched in her North Oxford home, with young undergraduates coming to tea, is a prototype for one type of Pym character...even more so is Jessie Morrow, the companion, seemingly mild and meek, but with a most definite personality. This novel improves with each reading and is rich in detail and nuance, like all of Pyms' work." 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 6536 PYM, Barbara Excellent Women
Softcover; Trade PB Plume: New York; c1952,1988; Reprint 256 pages Very Good 
Page edges yellowed (seen often in this edition), light edgewear, no spine or covers creases; interior pages clean. A nice copy.; "A witty comedy about the complications of being a spinster (and a religious one, at that) in the England of the 1950s." "The acclaim a few years ago for this early comic novel, which was hailed by Lord David Cecil as one of 'the finest examples of high comedy to have appeared in England during the past seventy-five years,' helped launch the rediscovery of the author's entire work. "
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 5232 PYM, Barbara Few Green Leaves, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB Granada: London; c1980,1982; Reprint 220 pages Very Good- 
Pages pale tan, page edges darker yellow, spine creased. Covers creased and lightly rubbed and edgeworn; interior pages clean, none loose. ; 'An incisive and wry portrait of life in an English village in Oxfordshire.' This is Pym's final novel. It is a favourite of many Pym admirers.; Recommended by Linda S. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 6644 PYM, Barbara Glass of Blessings, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: New York; c1958, 1981; 256 pages Very Good 
Spine creased, covers a bit edgeworn. Page edges and inside covers lightly age browned (seen before in this edition), a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Philip Larkin called this "the subtlest of her books".; "Well dressed and looked after, Wilmet is married to Rodney, a handsome army Major, working nine thirty to six at the Ministry. Wilmet's interest wanders to the nearby Anglo-Catholic church, where at last she can neglect her comfortable household in the company of three priests and Piers Longridge." Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 6305 PYM, Barbara Jane and Prudence
Hardcover; Ex-Library Dutton: New York; c1953, 1981; First US Edition 222 pages Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, pastedowns have glue residue where dw was once attached to book. Page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean.Unclipped dust wrapper has no library markings. Price marked out with pen, dw lightly edgeworn, reverse of flaps have glue residue where it was once attached to book. ; Jane was Prudence's tutor at Oxford. Prudence is now 29 and has a dull research job in London. Jane's husband is the newly appointed vicar in an English village. Prudence pays them a visit and finds herself courted by a fatuous young widower. This very funny novel is one of the author's earliest.; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "Miss Doggett and Jessie Morrow reappear as perfect counters to Jane and Prudence. My preference lies with the not very skilled Vicar's wife, Jane, with her delightful flights of fancy, and the clever Jessie, who finds a way to escape drabness. The complications in this novel are skillfully contrived and very funny." 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 6643 PYM, Barbara Less Than Angels
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1955, 1982; 256 pages Very Good 
Light spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear. Pages and inside front covers pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; "Anthropologists and their very human natures are satirized in this gentle novel of casual relationships. The comic moments are rich, such as the account of young anthropologists jostling for grants, and the psychological insight is right on target, such as we see in Catherine's reactions to her vacillating lover. The domestic details make the novel perfect."; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 4683 PYM, Barbara No Fond Return of Love
Hardcover Dutton: New York; c1961,1982; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper  
254 pages; Cloth spine lightly sunned, spine ends and corners bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Valentine gift inscription on front free endpaper, a few page edges creased; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is a bit edgeworn and has two closed one inch tears now repaired with archival tape. ; "One of her very best-- comic, heartrending, original, brave, in short, like life itself. "--Shirley Hazzard; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "After several re-readings too numerous to count, this has emerged as my favorite Pym novel, I believe because Dulcie Mainwaring emerges triumphant...at least, just plain happy, and who can ask for more? The novel begins with a learned conference...some problems of an editor?...that assembles a comic cast that delights the reader throughout. Pym's supporting characters are always rich in detail and humanity and this book includes many of her best portraits: Mrs. Williton, Aylwin Forbes' mother, Senor MacBride-Pereira, and Bill Sedge, the window-dresser. The truth is, there is not a superfluous character in the book. Each adds to create a masterpiece."  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 2183 PYM, Barbara Quartet In Autumn
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; 1980; Reprint Good  
16mo; 218 pages; Inside covers browned, text block edges browned, spine and covers creased and rubbed, no loose pages.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 6783 PYM, Barbara Quartet in Autumn
Softcover; Trade PB Plume: NY; c1977,1992; Reprint 218 pages Very Good+ 
A nice copy. Slightly sunned spine not creased, very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow (seen before in this edition). ; A 'poignant story of four elderly single people who work in the same office. Their work is their chief point of contact with each other and with the outside world. When the two women retire, the equilibrium of the quartet is upset. This is a gently compelling story of human dignity in the midst of hopelessness.'; Book matches sample image. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 5179 PYM, Barbara Some Tame Gazelle
Hardcover Dutton: NY; c1950, 1983; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
252 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, a touch of soil to bottom board edges. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is very slightly edgeworn. A very nice copy. First edition stated but is the second printing. ; Author's first novel, although last published in the US. Pym considered by some to be the "most underrated writer of the 20th Century." 'This novel presents a reverse image of village life as portrayed in her last novel, "A Few Green Leaves". Where that was reflective, this is hopeful, gay, and turned to the future.'; Recommended by Linda S. of the JASNA.  
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 2186 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1978,1980; Reprint Good-  
208 pages; Inside covers browned, text block edges browned, spine and covers creased, rubbed, and edgeworn; no loose pages.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 2792 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died
Softcover; Mass Market PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1978, 1980; Reprint Very Good  
208 pages; No spine or cover creases, lightly edgeworn, large area on front cover where colour has worn away (not skinned, cover still smooth), text block edges a bit yellowed.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 4499 PYM, Barbara Sweet Dove Died, The
Hardcover Dutton: NY; 1979; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
208 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, bottom board edges lightly soiled, a few faint smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a small chip and tear at spine head, white flaps a bit yellowed at edges. ; Leonora decides she prefers James, the twenty-four-year-old nephew of her admirer Humphrey, a widowed antiques dealer. Will she be able to keep a man younger than herself interested when others attempt to woo him away?  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 6535 PYM, Barbara Unsuitable Attachment, An
Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harper & Row: NY; c1982,1986; Reprint 256 pages Very Good 
Light edgewear, faint cover creases, page edges very lightly yellowed and remainder sprayed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Set in the parish of St. Basil's Church in London. The vicar, his wife, her sister, and some new arrivals to the parish 'fret over improbable attachments and embark on a holiday to Rome that will prove decisive to them all.' Pym's seventh novel.; "One of Pym's best."-Publishers Weekly 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 6769 PYM] Dale Salwak, ed. The Life and Work of Barbara Pym
Hardcover University of Iowa Press: Iowa City, IA; 1986; First Edition 210 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine and board edges sunned and worn; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, faintly edgeworn, sunned spine and edges. A nice copy.; Essays by nineteen distinguished contributors, almost all of which were written especially for this volume. They 'offer a variety of perspectives on Pym's novels and life and examine dimensions of her work not previously considered in earlier reviews.'; Recommended by several Barbara Pym admirers. Book matches sample image. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 304 PYM] HOLT, Hazel A Lot To Ask : A Life of Barbara Pym
Hardcover Macmillan: London; 1990; First British Edition 308 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
A very nice copy. Spine ends bumped and a few faint smudges on page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and creasing.; Biography by Pym's close friend who is also a novelist.
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 6890 PYM] LONG, Robert Emmet Barbara Pym
Hardcover Ungar: New York; 1987; 256 pages Very Good+ 
Spine ends faintly bumped, a few faint marks on black cloth binding, silver gilt lettering on spine clean and bright; a lovely copy. No dust wrapper.; Part of the Literature and Life: British Writers series. "In this study of Barbara Pym's life and work-based in part on interviews with Pym's sister and with her literary executor, as well as Pym's papers at Oxford-Robert Emmet Long places the writer within the well-established novel-of-manners tradition of Jane Austen. Although seemingly objective, Pym's novels actually have a strong personal reference, and the relation between the writer's own frustrations, and those encountered by her characters, is examined with sensitivity." 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 5376 PYM] SALWAK, Dale Barbara Pym: a reference guide
Hardcover G. K. Hall And Co.: Boston; 1991; First US Edition Near Fine  
162 pages; Dark maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A new book with a small soil spot on top page edges. A very nice copy. No dust wrapper, as issued.; A bibliography of writings by and about Barbara Pym.  
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie