Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Thirkell, Angela

Books by and about Angela Thirkell as well as books related to her world.

All books are subject to prior sale.We attempt to describe all flaws. We want you to be pleasantly surprised instead of disappointed when your books arrive.

Digital photograph of any book sent via email upon request. All dust wrappers are in protective mylar covers.

Thirkell, Angela

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 6319 GLENDINNING, Victoria Anthony Trollope
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; 1994; 551 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ 
Very light edgewear, black remainder mark on bottom edge, pages faintly yellowed but clean; looks unread. A very nice copy.; 'Emphasizes the role of family in Trollope's work, exploring the impact of his unconsummated love for the liberated American Kate Field, the role played by the shadowy figure of his wife, and his complex relationship with his formidable mother.'; Trollope was the creator of Barsetshire, the location that Angela Thirkell subsequently used for her novels. "A brillian social history.'-The New York Times Book Review 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 5090 MACINNES, Colin Mr Love and Justice
Softcover; Mass Market PB Ballentine Books: NY; c1960, 1970; Good  
198 pages; Covers edgeworn and rubbed, rear cover skinned along two edges. Spine creased, pages age browned but clean, none loose. A reading copy.; 'Written with an amazing knowledge of the underworld' this book 'is a devastating novel about criminals and the police, how they prey on each other, understand each other-and even respect each other.' "A modern Hogarth in depicting the lowest strata of London" -NY Times; Author was Angela Thirkell's middle son. They had a complicated relationship and we can only imagine her feelings about the this novel...  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 2236 MACINNES, Colin Westward To Laughter
Hardcover; Ex-Library Farrar, Straus & Giroux: New York; 1970; Second Printing Good in Good+ dust wrapper  
8vo ; 238 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Book is cocked, lightly soiled, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper, not price cut, was glued to book at one time so there are remnants on both pastedowns and portions of the flaps are missing. It is edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled. A reading copy.; Novel is the memoir of a young Scotsman forced into slavery in the mid 1700"s in the West Indies. Author was Angela Thirkell's middle son. They had a complicated relationship.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 2945 MACINNES, Colin Westward To Laughter
Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux: New York; c1969,1970; Second Printing Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper  
8vo ; 238 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, green cloth binding and coloured top text block edge have several dampstains otherwise book is clean and bright. No binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, also has dampstains along top edge and spine. It is edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled with a one inch tear at front flap. ; Novel in memoir form of a young Scotsman forced into slavery in the mid 1700's in the West Indies. Author was Angela Thirkell's middle son. They had a complicated relationship.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 793 McInnes, Graham Lost Island An Adventure
Hardcover; Ex-Library World Publishing Co: New York; 1954; First US Edition Good-  
254 pages; A 1st edition that has been rebound with a library binding. Library stamps and pocket, some pages soiled and some tears. Binding is fraying at spine head and tail and is soiled. A reading copy only; Author is eldest son of Angela Thirkell. A novel about an American that finds the island discovered by Drake in 1578. It is populated by descendants of that 1578 voyage.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 1815 McInnes, Graham Sushila A Novel Of India
Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1957; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper  
315 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, one corner worn to boards. Previous bookstore stamp on front pastedown, text block edges browned. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn with one large chip on front and a a few smaller ones on the spine and rear. ; The title character in this novel had a Hindu father and an American mother. Raised in New England her mother, Barbara, marries Ashok and moves to India. Their daughter, Sushila has a passion for painting and insists on going her own way.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 984 McInnes, Graham Sushila A Novel Of India
Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1957; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper  
315 pages; Signed by Author; Corners bumped, tape marks on front free endpaper where note from author's wife, Joan, was taped (now laid in) . Board edges worn, top edges are slightly faded, text block edges browned; dust wrapper very worn at extremities, spine soiled and sunned; Book is signed by the author and "inscribed for ____, with affection. Her youthful spirit belies the length of our friendship. August 1957" The title character in this novel had a Hindu father and an American mother. Raised in New England her mother, Barbara, marries Ashok and moves to India. Their daughter, Sushila has a passion for painting and insists on going her own way. '  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 5171 TAYLOR, Ina Victorian Sisters : The Remarkable Macdonald Women and the Great Men They Inspired
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Adler & Adler: MD; 1987; 218 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped. No binding problems, covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; This is the engaging biography of Angela Thirkell's grandmother and great-aunts. Georgiana Burne-Jones, her grandmother, wife of painter Edward Burne-Jones, Agnes was the wife of artist Edward Poynter, Alice was wife to an artist and mother of Rudyard Kipling and Louisa was mother to British Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. Illustrated with b&w photgraphs, drawings and portraits.; Ede J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group liked this book better than the one more recently published about the sisters, "worth buying to add to one's Thirkell Shelf." Also recommended by Carol S. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 5334 THIRKELL, Angela Ankle Deep
Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1933, 1996; 212 pages Very Good+ 
No spine creases, back cover corner and several page corners creased, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; First time this early AT title has been published in the US. This novel was written before the author had the inspiration to write her Barsetshire series and is rather autobiographical.; Perhaps not the novel to choose to introduce others to AT but as AT admirers we found it very interesting. Now out of print. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6790 THIRKELL, Angela Before Lunch
Softcover; Mass Market PB Carroll & Graf: New York; c1940,1992; 322 pages Very Good 
Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, inside covers and page edges pale brown (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. ; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "In this quintessential Angela Thirkell novel, the interplay of three households is delightful. The book is full of comic speeches, some wonderful words about friendship, and is one of the most 'Barchester' of Barchester novels." Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 6306 THIRKELL, Angela Brandons, The
Hardcover Knopf: New York; 1939; Book Club Edition 358 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Tan cloth binding has faintly sunned spine and very lightly bumped bottom corners. Page edges age browned, as are pastedowns and endpapers; covers and pages clean, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper, with sunned spine and edges, has light edgewear and faint soil. ; The Brandons is considered by many Angela Thirkell fans to be among her finest. It is a book often recommended to those we wish to initiate into the joys of our beloved novelist. It is captivating. Where would we be without Mrs. Brandon and Noel Merton? They generate heated discussions.There is the camp that finds both dripping with charm and the camp that finds Mrs. Brandon a useless creature and Mr. Merton a cad. Readers usually are, though, unanimous in praise of Mrs. Thirkell's skill in capturing these leading characters. "Breakfast at Stories" is one of the best openings to any Angela Thirkell novel and "Bad News at Stories" is possibly the best chapter Angela Thirkell ever wrote, with every word and each step of story development perfectly right. Meticulous details add immensely to the charm of this novel. Highly recommended. 
Price: 20.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 6775 THIRKELL, Angela Cheerfulness Breaks In
Softcover; Mass Market PB Carroll & Graf: NY; c1940,1990; Reprint 304 pages Very Good- 
Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, one inch skinned area on front cover. Pages pale brown (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose.; One of the Barsetshire novels set in the early years of World War II.; 'The transition to war introduces unexpected elements into the Barsetshire milieu. Despite the newly somber atmosphere, evacuee children (see Nurse's "lust for power over babies"), the nouveau riche (Mr. Gissings' suspiciously shaped head), and the Mixo-Lydians (and their embroideries) afford opportunities for snatching humor from the jaws of bleakness. The Bissells, lower-middle-class heads of a billeted non-U school, share, with the gentry, a mutual bewilderment of values. Mrs. Morland muses on Mrs. Bissell's business-like acceptance of "the sinister implications of Adelina Cottage" shared by Miss Hampton and Miss Bent. The Keith family takes center stage as Lydia cares for the estate and her ailing mother while her friends pursue nursing and other war work. The young men pursue the young ladies and wartime accelerates the usual romantic coupling.' Book matches sample image. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 6660 THIRKELL, Angela Close Quarters
Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wickford, RI; c1958, 2001; 277 pages Very Good+ 
Faint cover creases, no spine creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy.; Canon ("Tubby") Fewling loved the Admiral's daughter, Margot Phelps, but never told her of his love, and she married the wealthy market gardener, Mr. Macfadyen. Will he get a second chance now that she is a widow and visiting some of her county friends?; Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 2623 THIRKELL, Angela Coronation Summer: A Novel of 1838
Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1953; First Edition Thus 196 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Original blue cloth sunned at spine and top edge of boards. Page edges yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers very lightly foxed. Spine ends bumped, previous owner name in ink on front free endpaper; no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and chipped with several small closed tears. White rear panel a bit yellowed and soiled.; Originally published by Oxford University Press in 1937, Hamish Hamilton reissued this book in time for Queen Elizabeth II's coronation. A young woman's impressions of Queen Victoria's coronation and the festivities accompanying it. The book is illustrated with contemporary pictures. Obviously not a Barsetshire novel but very enjoyable. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 6847 THIRKELL, Angela County Chronicle
Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1950; First British Edition 348 pages Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Red cloth boards, top half inch faded, book edge wet at one time resulting in loss of top colour on boards and page edges, stain running down foredge, no damage to text. Cloth raised in a few spots on front and rear boards (publishing flaw?), spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Page edges pale yellow, decorated (map of Barsetshire) endpapers foxed (seen before in this edition), soil to page edges; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Clipped dust wrapper edgeworn with several closed tears and small chips. Spine and white portions of dw sunned (seen often in this edition). ; Another delightful visit to the county of Barsetshire.; Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 6758 THIRKELL, Angela Demon in the House, The
Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1934,1996; Reprint 176 pages Very Good+ 
No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; The "demon" is Laura Morland's young son Tony, an irresistibly maddening 12 year old. 'I know...'; This edition now out of print. Book matches sample image. 
Price: 26.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 6824 THIRKELL, Angela Duke's Daughter, The
Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1951, 1998; 357 pages Very Good 
No spine creases, a few light cover creases, light edgewear, a bit of soil to page edges; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; Another enjoyable novel set in post-war Barsetshire. The title refers to Lady Cora Palliser, the lovely daughter of the Duke of Omnium.; "...ordinary country pleasures provide the happenstance for the hopes and hesitations of young love. Family names familiar from earlier installments of the Barsetshire series- Marling and Adams, Winter and Waring, Belton and Dale- populate the pages of this engaging novel, as enamored men and women find their way into each other's hearts... To the traditional concerns of the gentry is added a fierce displeasure with intrusions of the post-war government (the office of "Red Tape and Sealing Wax"), yet this new-found preoccupation does nothing to deter the onset of a happy ending for all concerned." Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 6468 THIRKELL, Angela Enter Sir Robert
Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1955; First British Edition 271 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Blue cloth binding lightly soiled at bottom edge, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards). Soil mark on front free endpaper, page edges pale brown, top edge soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel soiled. ; The elusive Sir Robert Graham finally makes an appearance. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 6867 THIRKELL, Angela Growing Up
Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1943,1995; First Printing 297 pages Very Good- 
No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, bottom inch of book wet at one time, bottom of almost every page rippled, a few faintly discoloured, does not damage text. ; One of the World War II Barsetshire novels.; Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 6747 THIRKELL, Angela Headmistress, The
Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1945, 1995; 346 pages Very Good+ 
No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A few smudges on page edges, interior pages clean and bright, none loose. A very nice copy.; Miss Sparling is the headmistress of the Hosier's Girls' Foundation School. Originally from London, the school was evacuated to Barchester during World War II. Their buildings in London were destroyed in 1940 so the school settles permanently in Barchester. Later in the war, and after sharing facilities with the Barchester High School, headed by Miss Pettinger, Miss Sparling is able to let Harefield Park from the Beltons.; "Mrs. Belton is one of my favorite characters in the whole series." Tom J. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups. Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 6809 THIRKELL, Angela High Rising
Softcover; Mass Market PB Carroll & Graf: New York; c1933,1992; Reprint 282 pages Very Good 
Spine creased, covers edgeworn, page edges yellowed (see often in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose.; Our introduction to Laura Morland, the writer of 'rather good bad novels', her son Tony, and many other beloved Barsetshire characters. Recommended.; Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 6755 THIRKELL, Angela Jutland Cottage
Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1953, 1999; Reprint 297 pages Very Good+ 
No spine or cover creases, light edgewear; pages clean, none loose. A very nice copy. ; In this Barsetshire chronicle the lovely Rose takes Margot Phelps in hand.; Front cover matches sample image. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 6871 THIRKELL, Angela Love Among the Ruins
Softcover; Trade PB Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI; c1947, 1997; Reprint 451 pages Very Good 
No spine creases, very light cover creases and edgewear; light soil to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. This edition no longer in print.; 'The story begins at Beliers Priory, Barsetshire's preparatory school for boys. Prominent in the charming cast of eligible young men and women are Charles Belton, newly hired junior master; his elder brother, Freddy; the Dean sisters, Susan and Jessica; and the elegant young Clarissa Graham. Woven skillfully into the daily rounds of county life, their courtships and comic mishaps culminate at the tradition-shattering fair which for the first time combines the annual meeting of the Barsetshire Pig Breeders Association and a Conservative Party rally.' Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 6733 THIRKELL, Angela Marling Hall
Softcover; Mass Market PB Carroll & Graf Publishers: New York; c1942,1990; 16mo; 320 pages Very Good- 
Spine creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose.; One of the World War II Barsetshire novels.; Cover matches sample image. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 6748 THIRKELL, Angela Miss Bunting
Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1945; First British Edition 272 pages Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Spine tail and bottom corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards), pages pale yellow, edges a bit darker (seen before in this edition) and lightly soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned and dampstained spine, edges sunned and worn, white portions age browned. Previous owner used paper tape on inside of dw to reinforce / repair edges and trimmed top edges of flaps. ; One of the World War II Barsetshire novels.; Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie