|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
5331 ADDIS, Faith Taking the Biscuit [Large Print] (Down to Earth volume 4) Hardcover; Ex-Lib Ulverscroft: Leicester; c1989, 1992; Very Good- 304 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends and corners bumped, light soil to page edges, book is slightly cocked. No dust wrapper as issued.; Faith and Brian Addis left their London florist business in the 1970's and moved to the country in an effort to live a more leisured existance. They now live in South Devon where they raises plants and Faith is a mobile dog groomer. This fictionalised memoir is the fourth in the series but can be read and enjoyed on its own (as we did, laughing aloud at times). The BBC television series "Down to Earth" was based on these books. Highly recommended.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
276 Angelou, Maya Heart Of A Woman Hardcover Random House: NY; 1981; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 272 pages; Corners bumped, newspaper clipping announcing an appearance by the author pasted on front endpaper; white dust wrapper has yellowed edges. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn and spine slightly chipped; one small chip on front flap.; The fourth volume of the author's autobiography chronicles the relationship with her son. An Oprah selection.
Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
6511 BACH, Richard Flying: The Aviation Trilogy (Stranger to the Ground, Biplane, Nothing by Chance) Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2003; First Edition Thus 451 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Black remainder mark on bottom page edges, front board slightly flared, tiny amount of glue residue on top page edges near spine head (publisher flaw); no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; 'Here for the first time in a single volume are three of Richard Bach's most compelling works about flight. From his edgy days as a USAF Alert pilot above Europe in an armed F84-F Thunderstreak during the Cold War to a meander across America in a 1929 biplane, Bach explores the extreme edges of the air, his airplane, and himself in glorious writing about how it feels to climb into a machine, leave the earth, and fly.'
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
6122 BECKWITH, Lillian Hills is Lonely, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Arrow Books: London; c1959,1985; Reprint 256 pages Very Good Faint spine creases, very light edgewear, page edges pale brown. A nice copy. ; The first in this author's series of stories about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. This volume is listed as non-fiction but later books in the series say fiction. After reading it, let us know which you think it is. :-) ; Recommended by Anne W. and Kit M. of the ATS.
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
750 Brittain, Vera Chronicle Of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917 Hardcover Morrow: New York; 1981; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Photographs; 382 pages; Corners bumped, dust wrapper slightly edgeworn, tan back lightly soiled. A nice copy.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist, and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until this edition.'
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
5559 Brittain, Vera Chronicle of Youth : The War Diary 1913-1917 Softcover; Trade PB Phoenix Press: London; c1981,2000; Very Good+ B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages; A lovely new book with faint edgewear.; Preface by Clare Leighton, author, artist and sister of VB's fiance, Roland. This is the diary that VB used as the basis for Testament of Youth, she wanted the diary to be published as well but it was not published until 1981. Recommended. b> ; Published @ $19.95
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
757 Brittain, Vera Testament of Experience : an Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950 Hardcover Victor Gollancz: London; 1957; First British Edition Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper 480 pages; Paper browned as is common with this edition, spine head and tail bumped. Red cloth and gilt lettering still clean and bright. Yellow dust wrapper is clean but is quite thin and has chips at the spine and front. The largest is a 2 and 1/2" by 1 and 1/2" triangle missing from the top front; The third in the Testament trilogy, this book begins in 1925 with VB's marriage to G. (George Caitlin) . It tells the story of her success after the publication of Testament of Youth, her increasing involvement with the pacifist movement, and her experiences during World War II and it's aftermath.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
6216 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Youth Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: New York; c1933,1980; Reprint 662 pages Very Good- Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended.
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
374 Caine, Michael What's It All About? Hardcover Turtle Bay Books / Random House: NY; 1992; First US Edition 521 pages Photographs: Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends and corners bumped, a few pages creased and soiled. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, spine head creased.; An autobiography by the famous British actor.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
6651 DICKENS, Monica One Pair of Hands Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: London; c1939,1988; Reprint 220 pages Very Good Covers creased, light edgewear, spine faintly creased. Previous owner name on first advert page; interior pages pale yellow but clean. ; After being expelled from drama school and exhausted by the deb party circuit, Monica Dickens (great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens), takes on the role of cook-general for the English upper classes. The reader is treated to an uproarious account of Ms. Dickens' 18 months as a servant (pre-WWII). Never mind that she hadn't a clue how to cook...In one of the funniest episodes, the couple she is working for say terrible things about her in French, assuming a servant would never know the language. There is an underlying social commentary and appreciation for character that just might be hereditary.; Front cover matches sample image. Holly H. of the ATS, AT, and DES email discussion lists, recommends this novel as absolutely enchanting. "I have loaned it to several friends, who state that it is'Terrific!', 'A Delight!', 'Enchanting and Very Well-Written', and 'Great fun, although I'm glad she wasn't my cook...'"
Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
6767 DICKENS, Monica Open Book, An Hardcover Heinemann: London; 1978; First British Edition 210 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Corners and spine ends lightly worn (seen often in this edition), gift inscription on front free endpaper, faint smudges to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Price clipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, sunned spine and edges (seen often in this edition). ; 'Dickens's light-hearted and honest autobiography takes us from her childhood in the upstairs-downstairs world of the twenties through her celebrated exploits as a cook-general, nurse, munitions worker, provincial newspaper reporter, and, finally, bestselling novelist, wife and mother. Charles Dickens's great-granddaughter shows here that she has inherited his humour and humanity, as well as his zest for everything that life has to offer.'; Book matches sample image.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
6481 DURRELL, Gerald Fillets of Plaice Softcover; Trade PB David R. Godine: Boston; c1971,2008; 216 pages New A new book with faintest edgewear from shipping.; 'In this sampler of escapades from this beloved writer's adventurous and hilarious life', from his childhood on Corfu to his animal collecting days,' Durrell the humourist vies with Durrell the naturalist.' Recommended.
Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
5512 DURRELL, Gerald My Family and Other Animals Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: New York; c1956,1978; Reprint Very Good- 301 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, white covers slightly yellowed, a black smudge on front cover, original prices on back cover blacked out. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; 'When the Durrell family can no longer endure the damp, gray English climate, they do what any sensible family would do: sell their house and relocate to the sun-soaked Greek island of Corfu. Through glorious silver-and-green olive groves and across brilliant tusk-white beaches, ten-year-old Gerry, the youngest of the four Durrell children, pursues his interest in natural history with a joyful passion, revealing the engrossing hidden world of the island's fauna. Many hilarious mishaps ensue as each of Gerry's new animal friends is installed in the family villa. Water snakes recuperate from heat stroke in the bathtub, matchboxes are filled with scorpions, and a pair of rowdy magpies make short order of everything from elaborate dinner spreads to Lawrence's prized manuscript to the patience of the family puppies, Widdle and Puke. Toads and tortoises, bats and butterflies, scorpions and geckos, ladybugs, praying mantises, octopuses, pigeons, and gulls are only some of the animals lovingly described in Durrell's classic tale of his childhood island home.' Basis for the 1987 ten episode series and the 2005 television movie. Recommended.
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
3131 DURRELL, Gerald Stationary Ark, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1976,1977; First Paperback Edition Very Good B&W Photographs; 157 pages; Light spine creases, white covers have a few ink marks and are lightly edgeworn, pages beginning to age brown but are not brittle. Previous bookstore stamp on front advert page. ; The story of how Durrell was finally able to realize a dream and establish the Wildlife Preservation Trust in Jersey. His zoo would be different from all others, it would certainly be a place of entertainment, but it would be a research laboratory, an educational establishment, and a conservation unit as well. As always, written in his funny, enthusiastic, and compassionate style.
Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
6168 DURRELL, Gerald Whispering Land, The Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: NY; c1961, 2006; 235 pages Illustrated by Ralph Thompson; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; Another of Durrell's delightful memoirs; this is the sequel to "A Zoo in My Luggage". This time he is in Patagonia to film penguins as well as to collect animals for his nature preserve in England from Jujuy, a tropical region of Argentina. Durrell wrote in an amusing and engaging style and this book is no exception.; "Through windswept Patagonian shores and tropical forests in Argentina, from ocelots to penguins, fur seals to parrots, Durrell captures the landscape and its inhabitants with his signature charm and humor." Published @ $14.00.
Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
5152 DURRELL, Gerald Zoo in my Luggage, A Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1960,1975; Illustrated by Ralph Thompson: Very Good B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; White covers yellowed and faintly soiled, light edgewear, no spine and cover creases, small circular sticker covering original price on back cover. Clean pages light yellow, page edges a bit darker, none loose or brittle. ; Another wonderful memoir, this time of the birth of the author's private zoo on Jersey. After acquiring Cholmondeley the chimpanzee, Bug-eye, the bush baby, and other founder-members, in the Cameroons, they arrive home and discover they must now find a place to put them. ; This author recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion lists.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
4440 DURRELL, Jacquie (with footnotes by Gerald Durrell) Beasts in my Bed Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1967,1973; Very Good B&W Photographs; 191 pages; Light spine creases, light cover edgewear, page edges lightly browned; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; The wife of the celebrated author and naturalist, Gerald Durrell, tells us how she met her husband and of their life with the animals in this entertaining memoir. ; Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and the AT and DES email discussion groups.
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
472 Friedan, Betty It Changed My Life : Writings On The Women's Movement Hardcover Random House: NY; 1976; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 8vo ; 388 pages; Signed by Author; Two corners bumped, one split; dw has one 1/2" tear on front and is slightly edgeworn; Author of the groundbreaking "Feminine Mystique" and founder of the National Organization for Women shares her memories, articles, and thoughts about the women's movement of the early to mid 1970"s. Signed by the author.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
6488 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who Went to Paris, The [A Cat Called Norton] Softcover; Trade PB Crown Publishing: NY; 1991; 194 pages Illustrated by Leticia Plate; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ Faint cover creasses, light edgewear. A very nice copy.; The first book in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. Published as "A Cat Called Norton" in the UK.The author, also a screenwriter and publisher, writes novels as Russell Andrews.; 'Before Peter Gethers met Norton, the publisher, screenwriter, and author was a confirmed cat-hater. Then everything changed. Peter opened his heart to the Scottish Fold kitten and their adventures to Paris, Fire Island, and in the subways of Manhattan took on the color of legend and mutual love. ' This series recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list and Norma H.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
22 |
6507 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human Hardcover Broadway Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 244 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, board edges faintly soiled. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; "The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide excursions. It is also a moving and life-affirming tribute to a humble little animal who never let stardom go to his head and always understood the meaning of true friendship."; Recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. Published @ US$22.95.
Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
4339 GILBRETH, Jr., Frank B. and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey Cheaper by the Dozen Hardcover Thomas Y. Crowell: NY; c1948,1950; Reprint; Twenty-Fourth Printing Illustrated by Donald McKay: Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 237 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, page edges yellowed with a few smudges. Price clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn and a bit soiled with several small chips and tears. ; A humourous and affectionate memoir written by two of the twelve children of industrial engineer Dr. Lillian M. Gilbreth and Frank B. Gilbreth, also and industrial engineer and the originator of motion study. Basis for multiple movies of the same name.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
4495 GODDEN, Rumer and Jon Two Under the Indian Sun Hardcover Knopf/Viking: New York; 1966; Book Club Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 240 pages; Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, front cover just beginning to flare (a flaw seen before with this edition). Page edges pale yellow with small black mark on bottom edge. A nice copy. Dust wrapper edgeworn and yellowed, with some chips and short tears. ; The two sisters collaborate on a memoir of their five years in the village of Narayangunj in India. An interesting book to contrast with Chisholm's biography of Rumer Godden (also in stock).
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
4065 GREENE, Graham Sort of Life, A Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1971; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 220 pages; Spine ends bumped, page edges lightly yellowed with a few soil marks; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. White dust wrapper, now yellowed, has price in lower front flap corner, top corner of flap neatly clipped, edgewear and rubbing, laminate beginning to peel at spine ends. ; The author tells of his childhood and early life up until the years after the acceptance of his first novel. This time included growing up in an intellectual Edwardian family, his education at Oxford, his involvement with the Secret Service, and his apprenticeship as a jounalist.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|