|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
6618 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity and the Deep Blue Sea Hardcover Viking Adult: NY; 2006; Second Printing 246 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped; unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; Another page-turning installment in this beloved cozy mystery series featuring Aunt Dimity, phantom detective. ; "Lori Shepherd is no stranger to trouble and intrigue. But when Bill, her high-profile attorney husband, receives a number of chilling death threats aimed at his family, danger hits close to home. With Scotland Yard on the case, Bill decides to send Lori and their five-year-old twins to the safety of a remote island off the coast of Scotland. There, another mystery begins to unfold— Lori suspects that the locals on the island are making a fortune running an illegal smuggling operation. What else could explain their luxurious lifestyles? But after finding a human skull washed up on the beach, Lori fears something even more sinister is going on. With Aunt Dimity’s help, Lori begins to piece together the clues, unaware of the growing danger on the island. Will the murderous threats against her family finally catch up with her?"
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
6094 ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity's Death Softcover; Mass Market PB Penguin: NY; c1992, 1993; Reprint 244 pages Very Good Faint spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; This first title in the Aunt Dimity series introduces us to Aunt Dimity, Lori Sheperd and the law firm of Willis & Willis. Recommended.; "I love 'Aunt Dimity's Death' and 'Aunt Dimity and the Duke'."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists. Also recommended by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
6857 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House Hardcover; Book Club Edition St Martin's Minotaur: NY; 2003; 246 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, light vertical crease on spine, faint soil to front free endpaper; interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear.; In this fourteenth mystery intrepid sleuth Agatha Raisin and her handsome new neighbor, Paul Chatterton, help Mrs. Witherspoon, the crotchety owner of a haunted house.; Dust wrapper matches sample image.
Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
6351 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Celebrity Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY; 2002; Book Club Edition 257 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper First printing stated but no price on dw indicates this is a book club edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards just beginning to flare; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A nice copy.; The 18th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; ' Seeking better numbers and national notice, the local television station hires the glamorous and catty Crystal French, who presents some very nasty programs about what really goes on in a highland village. Needless to say, this doesn't please the local folk, and soon enough, Crystal is found murdered. Suspicion vacillates between the townspeople and the television people (including the woman whose job Crystal had taken), who have quite a few secrets of their own.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
3703 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Dustman Hardcover Warner Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 215 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'When Mrs. Freda Fleming, tyrannical member of the Strathbane Council, appoints the dustman of Lochdubh to be the "environmental officer," Fergus Macleod becomes a bigger bully than he was before. He also specializes in blackmail as he uses the bits of information he finds in the rubbish against the local residents. No one is surprised when his body turns up in a recycling bin. That's when policeman Hamish Macbeth steps in to investigate, but he has a difficult time trying to get the locals to talk.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
6377 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of an Addict Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY; 1999; Book Club Edition 215 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; The 15th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'Former heroin addict Tommy Jarret was writing a book about recovery when he was found dead of an apparent drug overdose. Surprised to hear of his death, Hamish Macbeth becomes suspicious of the church that Tommy had joined. Posing as homeless and depressed, he joins the church and volunteers his services as a handyman.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
5625 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] Fugitive Queen, The : An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2003; First US Edition 277 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A lovely copy that looks unread. Bumped spine tail, faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper. ; Set in 1568, Mistress Ursula Blanchard is sent by Queen Elizabeth to deliver a confidential message to Mary, Queen of Scots, who is imprisoned in Northern England.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
3845 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] Queen's Ransom : A Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Featuring Ursula Blanchard Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2000; First US Edition 348 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy. ; 'The author's sharp-witted Lady of the Presence Chamber will need all of her courage to carry out her mission on behalf of Queen Elizabeth I without betraying her own heart. Ursula Blanchard plans to travel to France on a personal errand to help her first husband's father bring his young ward home to England. But duty soon calls. Fearing that the Catholic forces tearing apart France will spread to Protestant England, the Queen instructs Ursula to personally deliver a letter to Catherine de Médicis, offering to mediate the crisis. The perilous duty will not only separate Ursula from her young daughter, it will bring her closer to a man she can neither trust nor forget—her estranged second husband, Matthew de la Roche, avowed Catholic and enemy of Elizabeth.'; Published @$23.00.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
3849 BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand] To Ruin a Queen : an Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Hardcover Scribner: NY; 2000; First US Edition 287 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy.; 'Ursula Blanchard, waiting woman and secret agent for Queen Elizabeth I returns in this fourth book of the series. Ursula's daughter, Meg, is missing. Ursula follows a trail that leads to the home of the ancient Mortimer family: Vetch Castle, a grim, haunted keep on the Welsh border. There she finds Philip Mortimer, who boasts that he will force Queen Elizabeth to restore the fortunes of his once-great family. There, too, Ursula finds Philip's mother, who is frightened by her son's claims and pleads for Ursula's help.'; Published @$23.00.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
6671 CAUDWELL, Sarah [Sarah Cockburn] Sibyl in Her Grave, The Hardcover Delacorte Press: NY; 2000; First US Edition 296 pages Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, tail end has tiny tear, corners faintly worn but not to boards. Previous owner initials on front free endpaper, no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly sunned spine, light edgewear and a few creases.; A delightful Gorey front cover dw illustration. Author's fourth funny mystery featuring Oxford don (and amateur investigator) Hilary Tamar and the professor's ex-students, Cantrip, Selena, Ragwort, and Julia, now trouble-prone barristers. Recommended.; Sadly there are only four Hilary Tamar mysteries as the author died in Jan. 2000 soon after completing this book. Born in London, she graduated in Classics from Aberdeen University and went on to read law at St. Anne's College, Oxford. On leaving Oxford she lectured in Law at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth. She practised for several years as a barrister before becoming a member of the legal section of Lloyds Bank Trust Division. Recommended by Karen K. of the DES email discussion group. "Oh, how I love Sarah Caudwell's mysteries with Professor Hilary Tamar of indeterminate gender!" Dw matches sample image.
Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
6577 CHRISTIE, Agatha ABC Murders, The Hardcover Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers: NY; c1935,2006; First Edition Thus 252 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy; looks unread.; Hercule Poirot must track down a serial killer who chooses his victims alphabetically.; 'Alice Ascher, a shopkeeper in Andover, is bludgeoned to death at her place of work. Next to die is Miss Bernard in Bexhill, then Mr. Clarke in Churston. More disturbing than the alphabetic sequence of the killings or the ABC Railway guide that the killer leaves at the scene of each crime are the taunting notes Hercule Poirot receives each time the killer is about to strike again. It is one of Poirot’s most challenging cases yet.' Published @ $12.00
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
6528 CHRISTIE, Agatha Nemesis Softcover; Mass Market PB Pocket Books: NY; 1986; Reprint 262 pages Very Good- Spine creased and slightly curved, covers lightly creased and edgeworn, pages pale yellow but clean, none loose. ; A letter arrives from a dead man with the mysterious message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." For Miss Jane Marple, it's the most baffling, and final, case of her illustrious career.
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
5686 CHRISTIE, Agatha (adapted by Charles Osborne) Unexpected Guest, The [Large Print] Hardcover; Book Club Edition St Martin's Minotaur: NY; 1999; Large Print Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 235 pages; A very nice copy with faintly bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Written for the stage by Christie in 1958, this novelized version was written by her biographer Charles Osborne. On a foggy night in 'South Wales, Michael Starkwedder runs his car into a ditch and seeks help at the nearest house. Slipping into the study through an open window, he finds lord of the manor Richard Warwick dead in a wheelchair with his beautiful wife, Laura, standing over him with a gun.' As is usual in Agatha Christie mysteries, all is not as it seems.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
6562 CRISPIN, Edmund [Robert Bruce Montgomery] The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 1: The Case of the Gilded Fly, Holy Disorders, The Moving Toy Shop Hardcover; Book Club Edition Mystery Guild: Garden City, NY; 531 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1974. Spine ends bumped, a few light smudges to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears and a lightly soiled white rear panel. A very nice copy. ;Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1944, 1945, and 1946) featuring Gervase Fen, Oxford don, literary critic, and sleuth. 'The Case of the Gilded Fly' is the first book in the series. In addition to his his nine, highly acclaimed, Gervase Fen novels, the author wrote concert music and the scores for almost 50 feature films under the name Bruce Montgomery.; This author recommended by Tom J. and Jerri C. of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups."The Moving Toyshop is considered to be Crispin's classic. It is a funny mystery set in Oxford and has Gervase Fen trying to track down a toy shop that seems to have disappeared!" The Moving Toy Shop is also one of crime novelist Val McDermid's top 10 Oxford novels."A classic crime novel that brings a streak of surrealism to the genre. Featuring the anarchic English literature don Gervase Fen, the mystery gets under way when a visiting poet finds a dead body in a toyshop in the middle of the night. By morning, it's been transformed into a grocery store. Written with wit and brio, this is a clever, energetic romp that still entertains." Volume 2 also currently available; the set would make a lovely gift for someone looking for a new author to enjoy or an amusing British detective series.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
6563 CRISPIN, Edmund [Robert Bruce Montgomery] The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 2: Swan Song, Love Lies Bleeding, Buried for Pleasure Hardcover; Book Club Edition Mystery Guild: Garden City, NY; 502 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1976. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges, some page edge corners lightly creased; pages clean, no binding problems. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few light creases. A very nice copy. ;Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1947, 1948, and 1949) featuring Gervase Fen, Oxford don, literary critic, and sleuth. "Swan Song" was also published as 'Dead and Dumb'. In addition to his his nine, highly acclaimed, Gervase Fen novels, the author wrote concert music and the scores for almost 50 feature films under the name Bruce Montgomery.; This author recommended by Tom J. and Jerri C. of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups. Volume 1 also currently available; the set would make a lovely gift for someone looking for a new author to enjoy or an amusing British detective series.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
1296 Daniels, Philip (Peter Chambers) Goldmine-London W.1. Hardcover St Martin's Press: New York; 1993; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 158 pages; Spine head lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a triangular chip from bottom back panel, a few closed tears and creases and edgewear. A small rectangular discoloration on front panel, from a price sticker? ; Author's real name is Peter Chambers. He is the former president of the Crime Writers Assoc.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
4500 DOHERTY, P. C. Whyte Harte, The Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1988; First US Edition 256 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Neat previous owner signature in black ink on front free endpaper. List of author's three previous books has a small black checkmark next to one title. Spine ends bumped, small white marks on bottom board edge, faint dust on top textblock edge. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly rubbed with some small chips and one very short closed tear. A nice copy. ; The first in the Matthew Jankyn (ex-scholar, liar, mercenary soldier, and thief) series of mysteries set in 15th Century England. This novel focuses on the death of Richard II.
Price:
82.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
4521 FFORDE, Jasper Eyre Affair, The Hardcover Viking: NY; 2002; First US Edition; First Printing 374 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends very lightly bumped. Skinned area on front free endpaper where previous owner address label removed, circular embossed name and initials of previous owner on title page and on last page of text. Unclipped dustwrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; 'Meet Thursday Next, a woman of action who's "part Bridget Jones, part Nancy Drew, part Dirty Harry," according to The New York Times. She lives in a mid-1980s Britain that is like, but also startlingly unlike, our own: a place where the Crimean War never really ended, dirigibles are the only way to fly, and computers are unknown—but time travel is, as are cloned pets (dodos are currently quite popular), and literature is taken very, very seriously. And thanks to an invention by Thursday's mad-scientist uncle Mycroft, lovers of the written word can literally loose (and lose) themselves in a good book. Thursday is an investigator of the Literary Division of Special Operations Network. Her job—find and stop anyone tinkering with the world's best-loved books. Jasper Fforde's madcap literary adventure series is frequently described as various combinations of Monty Python, Douglas Adams, Umberto Eco, Terry Pratchett, Lewis Carroll, and The Norton Anthology of English Literature.' Highly recommended.; Recommended by Norma H. and Geraldine H. and Susan D. of the DES email discussion group.
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
6258 FFORDE, Jasper Lost in a Good Book : A Thursday Next Novel Hardcover Viking: NY; 2003; Third Printing 399 pages Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, corners faintly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, light soil to rear panel. ; The second book in this wonderful series. Tuesday Next, as apprentice to Miss Havisham from 'Great Expectations', learns the ropes of Jurisfiction as a Prose Resource Operative inside books. Highly recommended.
Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
5782 FFORDE, Jasper Something Rotten Hardcover Viking: NY; 2004; First US Edition 385 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper A lovely copy. Spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. ; 'In this fourth installment of her series, the resourceful literary detective Thursday Next returns to Swindon from the BookWorld accompanied by that dithering prince of Denmark, Hamlet. But returning to her SpecOps office is no snap. As outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine plots for absolute power, Swindon’s 13th-century patron saint returns to foretell doom, and, if that isn’t bad enough, The Merry Wives of Windsor is becoming entangled with Hamlet. Can Thursday find a Shakespeare clone to stop this hostile takeover? Can she vanquish Kaine and prevent the world from plunging into war?'
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
21 |
6545 FFORDE, Jasper Thursday Next: First Among Sequels Hardcover Viking: NY; 2007; First US Edition 366 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Signed by Author Signed by Author; Signed by the author on the title page, at his appearance in Portland, OR. Promotional "Samuel Pepys Fiasco" postcard laid in. Spine tail bumped, white board edges and page edges have a few faint soil marks. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly creased and edgeworn. A nice copy. ; 'Literary sleuth Thursday Next is out to save literature in the fifth installment of Jasper Fforde’s wildly popular series.
Beloved for his prodigious imagination, his satirical gifts, his literate humor, and sheer silliness, Jasper Fforde has delighted book lovers since Thursday Next first appeared in "The Eyre Affair", a genre send-up hailed as an instant classic. Since the no-nonsense literary detective from Swindon made her debut, literature has never been quite the same. If you've not read other books in this series the following contains SPOILERS:
It’s been fourteen years since Thursday pegged out at the 1988 SuperHoop, and Friday is now a difficult sixteen year old. However, Thursday’s got bigger problems. Sherlock Holmes is killed at the Rheinback Falls and his series is stopped in its tracks. And before this can be corrected, Miss Marple dies suddenly in a car accident, bringing her series to a close as well. When Thursday receives a death threat clearly intended for her written self, she realizes what’s going on—there is a serial killer on the loose in the Bookworld. And that’s not all—The Goliath Corporation is trying to deregulate book travel. Naturally, Thursday must travel to the outer limits of acceptable narrative possibilities to triumph against increasing odds.'
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
22 |
5781 FFORDE, Jasper Well of Lost Plots, The Hardcover Viking: NY; 2004; First US Edition 375 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A lovely copy. Faintly bumped spine tail. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed on rear panel. ; In this third book of the series, Thursday Next has to 'lie low in the Well of Lost Plots, inserting herself as a minor character in a third-rate mystery through Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program. What she discovers is that the Well is a veritable linguistic free-for-all, where syntax-chomping grammasites run rampant, plot devices are hawked on the black market, and lousy books (like the one she has taken up residence in) are scrapped for salvage in the Text Sea.' Highly recommended.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
291 Francis, Dick Longshot Hardcover Putnam: NY; 1990; First US Edition 320 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Text block edges have splash marks; DJ rubbed; This author recommended by Lisa S. and Mar of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
1313 Francis, Dick Wild Horses Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1994; First US Edition 319 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine head and tail bumped, faint red mark on black endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has faint edgewear and rubbing. ; This author recommended by Lisa S. and Mar of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
2492 GASH, Jonathan Rich and the Profane, The Hardcover Viking: New York; 1999; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 344 pages; Signed by Author; No remainder mark, this book is in lovely condition. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is very lightly rubbed.; Another fun Lovejoy mystery; this one set in the Channel Islands. This copy is signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|