|
|
| This catalogue features both novels and nonfiction works set during, or concerned with, the second world war. All books are subject to prior sale.
We attempt to describe all flaws. We want you to be pleasantly surprised instead of disappointed when your books arrive.
Digital photograph of any book sent via email upon request. All dust wrappers
are in protective mylar covers.
WWII
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
5476 ADAM, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975 Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1975, 2003; Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title (see image).; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others. Written twenty-five years ago,' it is is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty'.; Due to a significant decrease in the value of the US$ against the GB£ and in this case, an increase in price from the publisher, prices of new books from Britain have risen.
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
6313 BOWDEN, Mark ; (Foreword by Stephen E. Ambrose) Our Finest Day: D-Day, June 6, 1944 Hardcover Chronicle Books: San Francisco, CA; 2002; First US Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. No dust wrapper, as issued. A very nice copy indeed.; 'Produced in cooperation with the National D-Day Museum in New Orleans, this book uses multicolored text, illustrations, and photographs to create what Bowden calls "an interactive history with removable artifacts." ' 'This vivid, thick-paged picture book is peppered with first-person accounts of the event by journalist A.J. Liebling and other enlisted men. It is 'chock-full of D-Day mementos tucked into ... compartments from Eisenhower's handwritten notes to the troops to a replica of the tag on a grenade pin. Highlights among the texts included in pockets and fake manila envelopes are a disarmingly quaint "Pocket Guide to France," with line drawings and common French phrases on the back; a reproduction of the front page of the New York Times from June 6 with news of the "Great Invasion" in bold letters; and the Operational Orders for the 29th infantry division, stamped "top secret" in red across the top.'; Book will not fit safely in an International Priority Mail envelope.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
6058 BOYD, William Restless Hardcover Bloomsbury: NY; 2006; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 324 pages; Spine ends bumped, book slightly cocked, black remainder dot on bottom page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and a shadow on rear panel covering the bar code. ; Winner of the 2006 Costa Novel Award (formerly the Whitbread Award). "It is the summer of 1976 and someone is trying to kill Sally Gilmartin. The only person she can trust is her daughter, Ruth a young single mother...Now Sally must tell her daughter the truth: She is actually Eva Delectorskaya, a Russian emigre recruited for the British Secret Service in 1939, after the murder of her brother, also a spy. Full of tension and drama, and based on a remarkable chapter in Anglo-American history, this is storytelling at its finest."; Recommended by Norma H.
Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
4649 BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor Emma's Secret Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 2004; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 480 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few page corners creased; NO remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. A very nice copy.; Emma, of course, is Emma Harte whom we first met in "A Woman of Substance". In this novel we learn a bit more about Emma's descendants and about Emma's life during World War II. ; Published @ $24.95.
Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
6461 BRIGGS, Asa Go To It! Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939 -1945 Hardcover Mitchell Beazley: London; 2000; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper A new book with a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper.; Published in association with the Imperial War Museum using many previously unseen photographs and other archive material. This 'is the story of the everyday heroes and heroines who, through their determination and commitment, and despite many sacrifices, made victory in Europe possible. Starting with the recruitment and enrollment of these 'civilian soldiers', it looks at the areas in which their efforts were invaluable: in the factories and on the production lines, in the fields, in the coal mines, and in the dockyards. Special attention is paid to the huge role played by women, the young and old, and those who came from other countries and continents to offer their help. Also considered are the steps that were taken to keep up morale, and the book ends with a look at the changes that accompanied the end of the war.' Recommended.; Published @ £16.99.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
3380 BRITTAIN, Vera Born 1925 : A Novel of Youth Hardcover Macmillan: NY; 1949; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 320 pages; Blue binding worn at bumped spine ends and corners. Page edges faintly yellowed, interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn with small chips and tears and a bit of light soil. A nice copy. ; VB is best known for her Testament trilogy. She also wrote five novels of which this is the last. Adrian Carbury, born in 1925 grew up with war and violence. Sent to America with his sister to escape the Blitz of WWII, he later returns to England and becomes a member of a bomb disposal team. Adrian's father, a popular liberal clergyman married to a famous actress, earned a VC in France during WWI. He views the current war in a very different light from his son.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
757 Brittain, Vera Testament of Experience : an Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950 Hardcover Victor Gollancz: London; 1957; First British Edition Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper 480 pages; Paper browned as is common with this edition, spine head and tail bumped. Red cloth and gilt lettering still clean and bright. Yellow dust wrapper is clean but is quite thin and has chips at the spine and front. The largest is a 2 and 1/2" by 1 and 1/2" triangle missing from the top front; The third in the Testament trilogy, this book begins in 1925 with VB's marriage to G. (George Caitlin) . It tells the story of her success after the publication of Testament of Youth, her increasing involvement with the pacifist movement, and her experiences during World War II and it's aftermath.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
6540 DELAFIELD, E. M. Provincial Lady in Wartime, The Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago: Chicago, IL; c1940, 1986; Reprint 349 pages Illustrated by Leslie Gilbert Illingworth; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Light spine creases, light edgewear, front free endpaper missing; interior pages clean. One of the grey Cassandra editions. Price clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a few small closed tears. This edition now out of print.; The Provincial Lady's experiences at the beginning of World War II told in her own delightful style. Recommended.; "World War II has begun and the P.L. must cope with gas masks, evacuated relatives and Canteen service." This author recommended by Holly H. and Simon T. of the AT email discussion list.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
6256 DELDERFIELD, R. F. Green Gauntlet, The [Horseman Riding By volume 3] Hardcover; Ex-Library Simon & Schuster: New York; 1968; First US Edition 475 pages Good Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, a first edition rebound with library binding. Book slightly cocked, bumped spine ends and corners lightly worn (not to boards), pages yellowed and a bit soiled. ; The third volume in the 'A Horseman Riding By' series; a saga of three decades of English country life in Devon through World War II.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group and by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups.
Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
6662 DELDERFIELD, R. F. The Avenue Goes to War [Vol II of The Avenue] Softcover; Mass Market PB Coronet Books: London; c1969, 1973; 630 pages Very Good Spine lightly curved and creased, white covers lightly soiled and edgeworn, first advert page and some page edges foxed, pages pale tan but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. ; This second volume of "The Avenue" saga, set in London, follows Jim Carver and his neighbors during World War Two.; Front cover matches sample image.; 1940-1947 Vol II of The Avenue
Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
6886 DICKENS, Monica Mariana Softcover; Trade PB Persephone Books: London; c1940, 2008; 377 pages Very Good+ Spine lightly curved and creased, a few faint smudges to page edges. A nice copy.; This edition has a new preface by Harriet Lane. While waiting to hear if her husband has survived on his destroyer after it hits a mine, Mary remembers her life growing up in England between the wars; her attempts at drama school, her first serious love affair, and her happiness with her husband. A funny and sad novel writtin in 1940 that could be considered as contributing to the war effort, as did 'Mrs. Miniver'.; The January 2005 DoveGrey discussion book, enjoyed by many members. Recommended by Norma H. and by us. Cover matches sample image.
Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
6270 ESTEY, Dale A Lost Tale Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1980; First US Edition 206 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Bottom board edges lightly rubbed, top page edges soiled; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and slightly rubbed. Publisher's review slip laid in. Evocative jacket painting by Lydia Rosier.; The first novel by this Canadian author. 'On the Isle of Man the supernatural is as commonplace as a military jeep; magic presences are as familiar to the country folk as their local parson or gravedigger or midwife.' 'The Druids of the Isle of Man gather all their powers, in league with William Stephenson of British Intelligence, to prevent Nazi Germany from stealing the secret of the atomic bomb.'; Recommended by Cynthia H. 'Unicorns, Druids, 'the sight'; right alongside British Intelligence, WWII, and Nazi Germany. Move over Indiana Jones and let Head Druid Taggart tackle the enemy with the help of an odd assortment of characters - both human and animal.'
Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
5643 FAULKS, Sebastian Charlotte Gray Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: NY; c1998, 1999; Very Good 399 pages; Faint spine crease, slight edgewear and rubbing, page edges pale yellow. A nice, clean copy.; Charlotte Gray is a young Scottish woman that 'becomes caught up in the effort to liberate Occupied France from the Nazis' while searching for her lover, an RAF pilot that has not returned from a mission into France. Basis for the film of the same name starring Cate Blanchett.
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
373 Harris, Robert Enigma Hardcover Random House: NY; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 320 pages; Dust wrapper, not price clipped, very slightly rubbed. A very nice copy.; A fictionalized account of Bletchley Park in England and the solving of the Enigma code. Basis for movie of the same name featuring Jeremy Notham and Kate Winslet.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
2883 HAYNSWORTH, Leslie and David Toomey Amelia Earhart's Daughters : The Wild and Glorious Story of American Women Aviators from World War II to the Dawn of the Space Age Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harpercollins: NY; c1998,2000; 322 pages Very Good+ Black remainder mark on bottom edge, very light edgewear; looks unread. ; Focuses mainly on the role of women flyers in World War II (WASPs) and on women pilots in the early 1960's participating in the 'Women in Space' program. In this program thirteen women passed the same rigorous tests as the Mercury astronauts and yet none were allowed to fulfill their dream of becoming an astronaut. There are short biographies of several of the most important (and forgotten) American women aviators.
Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
6553 HILLESUM, Etty An Interrupted Life : The Diaries of Etty Hillesum 1941-43 Softcover; Trade PB Pantheon: NY; 1985; 281 pages Very Good+ Covers lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; no spine or cover creases. A nice copy.; 'The intimate journal of a young Jewish woman in her 20's in occupied Holland during the Holocaust years.; Sold a trade pb version of this title, #6462; when editing this entry, that entry vanished.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
4266 HUTH, Angela Land Girls, The Softcover; Trade PB Abacus: London; c1994,1999; Reprint 378 pages Very Good+ A new book with light edgewear and rubbing. Still from film on front cover. ; Three young women go to a Dorset farm during World War II as members of the Land Army. Basis for the cinematically beautiful film of the same name. A sequel to this book has recently been published.; Recommended by Sally R. of the DES email discusstion group.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
508 Isaacs, Susan Shining Through Hardcover Harper & Row: NY; 1988; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 402 pages; Signed by Author; White cloth has some soiling to edges. There is a Friends of the Library stamp on the front free endpaper and a red "paid" stamp. Dw has very slight rubbing and a dampstain at the foot of the spine. ; Signed by the author on the half title page. Book is much better than the movie with Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith. A tale of espionage, love, and the beginnings of the OSS.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
6263 KNAGGS, Bill The Easy Trip : The Loss of 106 Squadron Lancaster LL 975 Pommereval 24/25 June 1944 Softcover; Trade PB Perth & Kinross Libraries: Perth; 2001; 95 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ Faint cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; 'There was a shudder and a rasping noise throughout the Lancaster as we were raked from nose to tail by cannon fire from a night-fighter. It ivas obvious that we were in a desperate state; both port and starboard inner engines had caught fire, warm liquid flowed down my face, hydraulic fluid from the shattered front turret above my head. Within seconds Stan gave the orders no bomber crew hoped to hear. His actual words were, "We've had it boys bale out".' An enthralling memoir of an RAF evader in Occupied France during 1944.; Recommended by Bill H.
Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
5838 LIVELY, Penelope Moon Tiger Hardcover Grove Press: NY; 1988; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 208 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, front free endpaper and page edges a few tiny smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy.; Winner of the Booker Prize. Claudia is dying in hospital and recalls the central event of her life, World War II in Cairo as a war correspondent. Her story is told through many voices, including the voice of her forever young lover, a tank officer, via Claudia's reading of his diary, written in the desert before his death.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
22 |
6339 LOBEL, Anita No Pretty Pictures : A Child of War Softcover; Trade PB Avon Books: NY; c1998, 2000; 193 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, pages age browned but clean; none loose. A nice copy.; A National Book Award in young people's literature finalist. "The beloved Caldecott Honor artist now recounts a tale of vastly different kind — her own achingly potent memoir of a childhood of flight, imprisonment, and uncommon bravery in Nazi-occupied Poland. Anita Lobel was barely five when the war began and sixteen by the time she came to America from Sweden, where she had been sent to recover at the end of the war. This haunting book, illustrated with the author's archival photographs, is the remarkable account of her life during those years."
Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
23 |
6447 LOPEZ, Don Into the Teeth of the Tiger Softcover; Trade PB Smithsonian: 1997; Second Printing 230 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good Signed by Author Signed by Author; No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, signed and inscribed "To B--- with best wishes." on half title page. A nice copy.; From the Smithonian History of Aviation series. 'Flying a shark-mouthed P-40 in the skies over China in 1943 and 1944, Donald S. Lopez participated in one of the most remarkable air campaigns of World War II. Part of the 23rd Fighter Group of the 14th Air Force- successors of the legendary Flying Tigers- he provides a vivid, pilot's-eye view of one of the most extended projections of American air power in WW II Asia. This edition of Lopez's acclaimed account features new photographs, most never before published.';
Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
24 |
5761 MANSON, Ainslie Just Like New Hardcover Groundwood Books: Toronto; c1995, 1996; Illustrated by Karen Reczuch: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper 32 pages; A lovely new copy of this beautifully illustrated book.; Illustrated with colour and black & white drawings. A heartwarming story of young Canadian girl's experiences during World War II. Despite food shortages and her father's battle injury, Sally is stunned when her Sunday School teacher announces "White Gift Sunday" and she learns that many children in England won't get Christmas gifts because of the war. The students are asked to bring in a special, just like new, present that will be sent to a needy child in war-torn England. After agonizing over her choice, Sally sends one of her favourite toys. But what kind of home will her toy find across the Atlantic? Will there be a little girl that will love it as much as Sally does?; For ages 4-8.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
25 |
6266 MARKS, Leo Between Silk and Cyanide : a Codemaker's War 1941-1945 Hardcover Free Press: New York; 1998; First US Edition 614 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Bumped spine ends and corners, tiny smudge on front free endpaper; no remainder mark. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; The author's memories of working in the SOE are interspersed with anecdotes (many humorous) of his father's secondhand bookstore, Marks & Co. , 84 Charing Cross Road, London. Leo Marks was the head of communications at the Special Operations Executive, created by Winston Churchill in July 1940 with the mandate to "set Europe ablaze". This book "chronicle's Marks's obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations." Highly recommended.; 'This stunning memoir, often funny, always gripping and acutely sensitive to the human cost of each operation, provides a unique inside picture of the extraordinary Special Operations Executive organization at work. Leo Marks, a cryptographer of genius, reveals for the first time many unknown truths about the conduct of the war - a code maker's war.'
Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|