Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

At the Movies

At the Movies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 6364 ABLEMAN, Paul [Read by Stephanie Cole] Waiting for God [Audio Cassettes]
Audio Tape; Ex-Library Chivers Audio Books: London; 1995; Very Good+ 
Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. Six audio cassettes; unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition. No decorative case, cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box.; A novel based on the BBC1 comedy series of the same name, featuring Tom Ballard (Graham Crowden) and Diana Trent (Stephanie Cole) at the Bayview Retirement Home and their bizarre assortment of relatives and friends. The television series, that ran from 1990-1994, has been released on DVD.; Instructions on how to convert these cassettes to MP3 versions available upon request. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 5331 ADDIS, Faith Taking the Biscuit [Large Print] (Down to Earth volume 4)
Hardcover; Ex-Lib Ulverscroft: Leicester; c1989, 1992; Very Good-  
304 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends and corners bumped, light soil to page edges, book is slightly cocked. No dust wrapper as issued.; Faith and Brian Addis left their London florist business in the 1970's and moved to the country in an effort to live a more leisured existance. They now live in South Devon where they raises plants and Faith is a mobile dog groomer. This fictionalised memoir is the fourth in the series but can be read and enjoyed on its own (as we did, laughing aloud at times). The BBC television series "Down to Earth" was based on these books. Highly recommended.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 6325 ADDIS, Faith Year of the Cornflake (Down to Earth Volume 1)
Softcover; Trade PB BBC Worldwide Ltd.: London; c1983,2000; First Edition Thus 224 pages Very Good- 
Spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn. Page edges yellowed, several pages have creased corners; pages clean, none loose. This edition has a new foreword by the author and a cover illustration from the BBC series.; Basis for the BBC television series 'Down to Earth'. The author's fictionalized memoirs of the family's decision in the 1970s to leave their florist business in London and move to Devon. In this first book of the series we learn about their first year running a holiday camp for children ages 6-12. A fun read; recommended.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 5035 ALBOM, Mitch Five People you Meet in Heaven, The
Hardcover Hyperion: NY; 2003; First US Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
196 pages; A lovely book. A few faint smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; This novel from the author of 'Tuesdays with Morrie' is the tale of one man's life and the people this life touched. 'Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his "meaningless" life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: "Why was I here?" '; Painful in spots but ultimately uplifting. Recommended by Mary B. and Anne of the DES email discussion group.  
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 6764 ARTOIS, Rene, edited by Rene Fairfax, translated by John Haselden 'Allo 'Allo!: The Complete War Diaries of Rene Artois
Softcover; Trade PB BBC Books: London; 1991; B&W Illustrations: Very Good 
Spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, soil marks on page edges; interior pages clean, none loose.; Contains volumes 1 and 2 of the memoirs of France's greatest hero, Rene Artois, who features in the BBC TV comedy series "'Allo 'Allo" by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft. 'Every inch the patriot, always willing to do his bit, Rene in these top secret diaries lays bare some of the darkest secrets of World War Two and the little cupboard under the stairs.'; Book matches sample image. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 6199 ASTON, Elizabeth Mr. Darcy's Daughters : A Novel
Softcover; Trade PB Touchstone: NY; 2003; First Paperback Edition 362 pages Very Good+  
Very light edgewear, a cover crease; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; The first in a series of novels featuring characters from Jane Austen's 'Pride and Prejudice'. Darcy and Elizabeth have gone on a diplomatic mission to Constantinople leaving their five daughters in London in the care of the Fitzwilliams and the Gardiners.; "Picking up twenty years after Pride and Prejudice left off, 'Mr. Darcy's Daughters' begins in the year 1818. Elizabeth and Darcy have gone to Constantinople, giving us an opportunity to get to know their five daughters, who have left the sheltered surroundings of Pemberley for a few months in London. While the eldest, Letitia, frets and the youngest, Alethea, practices her music, twins Georgina and Belle flirt and frolic their way through parties and balls and Camilla -- levelheaded and independent -- discovers what joys and sorrows the city has to offer an intelligent young woman. Readers will delight in the return of such beloved Austen creations as Elizabeth's old nemesis Caroline Bingley (now Lady Warren), the ever-reliable Gardiners and wayward Aunt Lydia." Published @ $14.00.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 4060 ATWATER, Richard and Florence Mr. Popper's Penguins
Softcover; Trade PB Little, Brown & Company: Boston; c1938,1988; Reprint 139 pages Illustrated by Robert Lawson; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ 
No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear and rubbing; book looks unread. ; A delightful story with wonderful illustrations for ages 9 and up. 'The unexpected delivery of a large crate containing an Antarctic penguin changes the life and fortunes of Mr. Popper, a house painter obsessed by dreams of the Polar regions.'

'Mr. Popper found it difficult enough to support his family but the addition of twelve penguins to the family made it impossible to make both ends meet. Then Mr. Popper has a splendid idea- the talented penguins would be a sensation on the stage. And so they were...' Winner of the Newbery and Caldecott awards. Highly recommended. Basis for the up-coming film starring Jim Carrey. 
Price: 5.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 6291 AUSTEN] BERDOLL, Linda Mr. Darcy Takes a Wife: Pride and Prejudice Continues [The Bar Sinister]
Softcover; Trade PB Sourcebooks Landmark: Napierville, IL; 2004; 465 pages Very Good- 
No spine creases, covers edgeworn and slightly rubbed, corners curled, pinhole in top corner. A few smudges to page edges and white back cover; interior pages clean.; 'This rollicking sequel to Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice was originally self-published in 1999 as "The Bar Sinister". In Berdoll's wild, bawdy, and utterly enjoyable novel, the Darcys begin their married life as one of the happiest, most in-love couples imaginable. Berdoll picks up the story after their wedding, but flashes back to the days after the courtship, when Elizabeth and Darcy's passion for each other grew stronger. After a spicy wedding night, the couple finds their compatibility extends far beyond their matched wits. As Elizabeth settles into her role as mistress of a large household, her sister Jane grapples with her own, less passionate marriage to Charles Bingley. Thrown in as well are an illegitimate young man who just might be Darcy's son, a vengeful serving man who plagues the Darcys and develops an unhealthy fixation on Elizabeth, and suspicions of infidelity. Austenites who enjoy the many continuations of her novels will find much to love about this wild ride of a sequel, especially Berdoll's depiction of the enduring, strong love between Elizabeth and Darcy. Kristine Huntley, Booklist' 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 271 Baldacci, David Absolute Power
Hardcover Warner: NY; 1996; Good in Good dust wrapper  
469 pages; Rear board dampstained, some pages rippled; inside back of dw stained and rippled.; Basis for the Clint Eastwood movie of the same name. A thief witnesses a woman's murder that results in a presidential cover-up.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 6351 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Celebrity
Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY; 2002; Book Club Edition 257 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
First printing stated but no price on dw indicates this is a book club edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards just beginning to flare; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A nice copy.; The 18th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; ' Seeking better numbers and national notice, the local television station hires the glamorous and catty Crystal French, who presents some very nasty programs about what really goes on in a highland village. Needless to say, this doesn't please the local folk, and soon enough, Crystal is found murdered. Suspicion vacillates between the townspeople and the television people (including the woman whose job Crystal had taken), who have quite a few secrets of their own.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 3703 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of a Dustman
Hardcover Warner Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 215 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'When Mrs. Freda Fleming, tyrannical member of the Strathbane Council, appoints the dustman of Lochdubh to be the "environmental officer," Fergus Macleod becomes a bigger bully than he was before. He also specializes in blackmail as he uses the bits of information he finds in the rubbish against the local residents. No one is surprised when his body turns up in a recycling bin. That's when policeman Hamish Macbeth steps in to investigate, but he has a difficult time trying to get the locals to talk.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 6377 BEATON, M.C. [Marion Chesney] Death of an Addict
Hardcover Mysterious Press: NY; 1999; Book Club Edition 215 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; The 15th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.; 'Former heroin addict Tommy Jarret was writing a book about recovery when he was found dead of an apparent drug overdose. Surprised to hear of his death, Hamish Macbeth becomes suspicious of the church that Tommy had joined. Posing as homeless and depressed, he joins the church and volunteers his services as a handyman.' This author recommended by Anne L., Kathi, Sue D., and Lisa S. of the DES email discussion list. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 5226 BEATON] VICKERS, Hugo Cecil Beaton : a biography
Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1985; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 656 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly yellowed and smudged. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased. A nice copy. ; 'Beaton occupies an honored position as one of the foremost photographers of the 20th century. Before his death in 1980, he appointed the author as his official biographer. The result is a painstakingly researched volume, profusely illustrated with Beaton's own photographs. Beaton also achieved fame as an Oscar-winning costume and set designer, illustrator, portraitist, writer, and court photographer. Vickers looks closely at Beaton's several great loves, including his years with Greta Garbo, as well as his failure to become a playwright, his greatest dream.'There is a still of Beaton with Audrey Hepburn on the set of 'My Fair Lady' on the back cover.  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 6568 BEETON] HUGHES, Kathryn The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs. Beeton
Hardcover Knopf: NY; 2005; First US Edition 480 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped, one corner bumped revealing boards, a few page edges creased; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Cream unclipped dust wrapper very lightly soiled, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; Basis for the film "The Secret Life of Mrs. Beeton". ; "In Victorian England there was only one fail-safe authority on matters ranging from fashion to puddings to scullery maids: Beeton’s Book of Household Management. In this delightful, superbly researched biography, award-winning historian Kathryn Hughes pulls back the lace curtains to reveal the woman behind the book--Mrs. Beeton, the first domestic diva of the modern age--and explores the life of the book itself.

Isabella Beeton was a twenty-one-year-old newlywed with only six months’ experience running her own home when--coaxed by her husband, a struggling publisher--she began to compile her book of recipes and domestic advice. The aspiring mother hardly suspected that her name would become synonymous with housewifery for generations.  Nor would the women who turned to the book for guidance ever have guessed that its author lived in a simple house in the suburbs with a single maid-of-all-work instead of presiding over a well-run estate.

This elegant, revelatory portrait of a lady journalist, as she lived and as she existed in the minds of her readers, is also a vivid picture of Victorian home life and its attendant anxieties, nostalgia, and aspirations." This edition out of print; published @ $29.95. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 261 Benchley, Peter Beast
Hardcover Random House: NY; 1991; First US Edition 350 pages Fair in Very Good dust wrapper 
Water damage to bottom text block edge, black cloth spine discolored by water, black has bled onto bottom edge and inside of dust wrapper; dw rubbed. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 3936 BENSON, E. F. Lucia in London
Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: NY; c1927,1984; Very Good-  
317 pages; Spine crease and cover creases, edgewear and rubbing. Page edges very pale yellow; interior pages clean and bright; none loose.; Second volume in the delightful Lucia series. "We will pay anything for Lucia books. " said Noel Coward, Gertrude Lawrence, Nancy Mitford, and WH Auden. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 5642 BENSON, E. F. Mapp and Lucia ; Make Way For Lucia : Part Four
Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: New York; c1931,1984; Reprint Very Good-  
381 pages; Spine and cover creases, some edgewear and rubbing. Page edges and inside covers browned, rear free endpaper has some notes in ink; text pages clean, none loose.; Foreward by Nancy Mitford. Lucia would prefer to ignore Miss Mapp but she can't allow anyone to challenge her social supremacy in the village of Tilling. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.; Lucia  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 3577 BENSON, E. F. Miss Mapp : Make Way For Lucia : Part Three
Softcover; Mass Market PB Popular Library: New York; c1922,1978; Reprint Very Good  
320 pages; Cover and spine creases, edgewear, pages slightly yellowed but clean, none loose.; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Miss Elizabeth Mapp of Tilling, the redoubtable 'triumphantly arch of all arch villainessess.' This is the third of the Lucia novels. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 1184 Berendt, John Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil
Hardcover Random House: 1994; Reprint 8vo; 388 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine head and tail lightly bumped with corresponding slight wrinkles in dust wrapper. A very nice copy.; Basis for the movie starring Kevin Spacey of murder in Savannah, Georgia.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 6836 BOSTON, L.M. Children of Green Knowe, The
Hardcover Harcourt, Brace & World: NY; c1954, 1969; 157 pages Illustrated by Peter Boston; B&W Illustrations: Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 
Blue cloth boards lightly worn and bumped at spine ends and corners, just revealing boards on one corner. A few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Price clipped dust wrapper edgeworn, one short closed tear. White rear panel soiled and has three small orange crayon (?) numbers. This edition illustrated with lovely black and white drawings by the author's son Peter. ; The first book in the Green Knowe series. A young boy named Toseland, Tolly for short, goes to live with his great-grandmother. While she tells him stories of their home and his ancestors, he begins to see the spirits of children who lived in the house during the 17th century. Enchanting for adults and suitable for all but the youngest children. Basis for the 1986 mini-series of the same name and for the 2009 film "From Time to Time" starring Maggie Smith and Timothy Spall. The real Green Knowe house, still owned by the Boston family, is the Manor at Hemingford Grey in Cambridgeshire. Built in the 1130s, it is one of the oldest continuously inhabited houses in Britain.; 'The Green Knowe books are wonderful.'- Geraldine H. Recommended by several other members of the DES email discussion group. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 506 BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor Act Of Will
Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; 1987; Very Good  
406 pages; Signed by Author; Spine a bit creased, covers lightly edgeworn.; Signed by the author on the title page. The story of three generations of strong women.'Left to the indifferent care of an aunt after the death of her mother, well-bred Audra Kenton is sent to work at Yorkshire's Fever Hospital, where she trains as a nurse before taking a post in the home of an affluent suffragette. Though she captures the heart of a handsome bounder, Audra's independent spirit is not much appreciated by her working-class husband, and the two clash fiercely over her encouragement of their daughter's artistic genius. Audra's ceaseless efforts backfire, though, when Christina tries to repay the debt by choosing a lucrative career in fashion. With its trademark painted silk garments, the House of Christina is an instant success. But handing the flourishing business on to her only daughter proves harder than Christina expected, since Kyle, in her turn, rejects the world her mother has carved out to seek her own path as an artist.'  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 507 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Voice Of The Heart
Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; 1984; Good+  
771 pages; Signed by Author; Spine and front cover creases. ; Signed by the author on chapter one title page.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 5220 BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor Woman of Substance, A
Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon Books: NY; c1979,1983; Very Good  
816 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page edges browned, previous owner info on inside front cover blacked out with a marker. A nice copy.; Beginning in Edwardian England, this is the story of young and impoverished Emma Harte. She 'embarks on a journey first of survival, then of unimaginable achievement. Driven to succeed, the iron-willed Emma parlays a small shop into the world's greatest department store and an international business empire: Harte Enterprises.' Basis for the mini-series of the same name starring Jenny Seagrove and Deborah Kerr. ; Recommended, our favourite novel by this author.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 6216 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Youth
Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: New York; c1933,1980; Reprint 662 pages Very Good- 
Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theatre series. Highly recommended. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 6849 BRITTAIN] BERRY, Paul and Mark Bostridge Vera Brittain, a Life
Hardcover Chatto & Windus: London; 1995; Third Printing 581 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine tail lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow; boards and pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy now out of print.; Paul Berry was a close friend of VB for 28 years and was her Literary Executor (he died in 1999). A comprehensive biography, written with the cooperation of her daughter, Shirley Williams, and utilizing a wealth of unpublished material and personal reminiscences. This highly readable, authoritative biography was shortlisted for two non-fiction prizes in the UK when it was published. Recommended.; 'The authors have written a beautiful and sympathetic account of Vera Brittains life. This book fills in the gaps left by "Testament of Youth", such as the detailed (and much later) account given of the death of her brother Edward in 1917, her strained friendship with the Leightons after the war and her relationship with her children.' Will not fit safely in an Int'l Priority envelope. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie