|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
6785 MCCULLOUGH, Colleen Ladies Of Missalonghi Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon Books: New York; 1988; First Paperback Edition 8vo; 189 pages Illustrated by Peter Chapman; B&W Illustrations: Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, light edgewear and rubbing, pages browning (seen often in this edition) but not brittle; pages clean, none loose. ; A fun story set in pre-WWI Australia of a young woman coming into her own. Admirers of L. M. Montgomery's The Blue Castle will find numerous similarities between the two books. The results of the plagiarism case brought by the heirs of L M Montgomery against this author of The Thorn Birds, have been sealed.; Book matches sample image.
Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
2706 MONTGOMERY, L. M. Anne of Windy Poplars Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: New York; c1936, 1988; Good+ 258 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, inside covers just beginning to brown, text block edges yellowing. Interior pages clean, none loose. ; The fourth book in the Anne series timeline although LMM wrote it later. 'Anne Shirley has left Redmond College behind to begin a new job and a new chapter of her life away from Green Gables. Now she faces a new challenge: the Pringles. They're known as the royal family of Summerside - and they quickly let Anne know she is not the person they had wanted as principal of Summerside High School. But as she settles into the cozy tower room at Windy Poplars, Anne finds she has great allies in the widows Aunt Kate and Aunt Chatty - and in their irrepressible housekeeper, Rebecca Dew. As Anne learns Summerside's strangest secrets, winning the support of the prickly Pringles becomes only the first of her triumphs. '
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
2708 MONTGOMERY, L. M. Anne of Ingleside Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: New York; c1939,1988; Good+ 277 pages; Spine and cover creases, edgewear, inside covers just beginning to brown, text block edges yellowing. Interior pages clean, none loose. ; The sixth book in the Anne series but written several years later,( just a few years before LMM's death) at the urging of her publishers for another Anne book. 'Anne is the mother of five, with never a dull moment in her lively home. And now with a new baby on the way and insufferable Aunt Mary Maria visiting -- and wearing out her welcome -- Anne's life is full to bursting.Still Mrs. Doctor can't think of any place she'd rather be than her own beloved Ingleside. Until the day she begins to worry that her adored Gilbert doesn't love her anymore. How could that be? She may be a little older, but she's still the same irrepressible, irreplaceable redhead -- the wonderful Anne of Green Gables, all grown up. . . She's ready to make her cherished husband fall in love with her all over again!'
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
6754 MONTGOMERY, L. M. Kilmeny of the Orchard Hardcover Ryerson Press: Toronto; c1910,1956; Third Printing 256 pages Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper Third printing of the Canadian edition; nice font size. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, pastedowns and endpapers pale brown, a few soil marks to lightly browned page edges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper creased and edgeworn with a few small chips, some closed tears now repaired with archival tape, white portions a bit soiled. Dust wrapper art work by S.R. Wyatt.; "When twenty-four-year-old Eric Marshall arrives on Prince Edward Island to become a substitute schoolmaster, he has a bright future in his wealthy family's business. Eric has taken the two-month teaching post only as a favor to a friend — but fate throws in his path a beautiful, mysterious girl named Kilmeny Gordon. With jet black hair and sea blue eyes, Kilmeny immediately captures Eric's heart. But Kilmeny cannot speak, and Eric is concerned for and bewitched by this shy, sensitive mute girl. For the first time in his life Eric must work hard for something he wants badly. And there is nothing he wants more than for Kilmeny to retum his love."; Front dw cover matches sample image.
Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
6856 MONTGOMERY, L. M. Magic for Marigold Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1929,1989; 274 pages Very Good+ This Starfire edition now out of print. No spine creases, light cover creases, faint edgewear, pages yellowed (seen before in this edition); pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; The eccentric Lesley family could not agree on what to name Lorraine's new baby girl even after four months. Lorraine secretly liked the name Marigold, but who would ever agree to such a fanciful name as that? When the baby falls ill and gentle Dr. M. Woodruff Richards saves her life, the family decides to name the child after the good doctor. But a girl named Woodruff? How fortunate that Dr. Richards's seldom-used first name turns out to be . . . Marigold! A child with such an unusual name is destined for adventure. It all begins the day Marigold meets a girl in a beautiful green dress who claims to be a real-life princess. . . . For ages 10 and up. ; Cover matches sample image.
Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
6503 MONTGOMERY, L. M. , Ed. Rea Wilmshurst Across The Miles, Tales Of Correspondence Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; 1997; 266 pages Very Good Faint spine creases, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy.; Twenty stories, most not reprinted since their first publication in magazines & newspapers between 1895 & 1941.; "Love notes, marriage proposals, heartfelt promises, honest admissions, cruel deceptions--these are the many variations on the theme of this collection, in which each story hinges on the writing or receiving of a letter. These stories, filled with all the wit and wisdom of L.M. Montgomery, take us back to a time when letters held not only news of friends and family, but the power to change lives."
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
6745 MONTGOMERY, L.M. A Tangled Web Softcover; Trade PB Mcclelland & Stewart: Canada; c1931, 1974; 324 pages Very Good Spine and cover creases, covers a bit edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Pages pale tan but clean; not brittle, none loose. ; One of this beloved author's novels that is more for adults than children. "Over the years sixty members of the Dark family and sixty Penhallows have married one another--but not without their share of fighting and feuding. Now Aunt Becky, the eccentric old matriarch of the clan, has bequeathed her prized possession: a legendary heirloom jug. But the name of the jug's new owner will not be revealed for one year." That year is "a complex web of familiar alliances and betrayals, old romances and new feuds- plus some riotous squabbles and general mayhem."; Front cover matches sample image.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
967 MONTGOMERY, L.M. Anne of Green Gables Softcover; Mass Market PB Tor: New York; c1908,1995; Very Good 307 pages; Light spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, pages clean and bright. Odd cover illustration but a nice copy. ; The first book in the series. 'As soon as Anne Shirley arrived at the snug, white farmhouse called Green Gables, she knew she wanted to stay forever... but would the Cuthberts send her back to the orphanage? Anne knows she's not what they expected -- a skinny girl with decidedly red hair and a temper to match. If only she could convince them to let her stay, she'd try very hard not to keep rushing headlong into scrapes or blurt out the very first thing she had to say. Anne was not like anybody else, everyone at Green Gables agreed; she was special -- a girl with an enormous imagination. This orphan girl dreamed of the day when she could call herself Anne of Green Gables. 'Highly recommended.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
6248 MONTGOMERY, L.M. Rilla of Ingleside Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; c1944, 1992; 277 pages Very Good- No spine creases, covers a bit edgeworn and rubbed, two tiny tears on front cover repaired with archival tape, inside covers age browned. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose.; In volume eight of the Anne of Green Gables series the youngest of Anne's children, Rilla, is almost 15. Her brothers leave Prince Edward Island to fight in World War I. A young adult novel for ages 12 and up.; Anne of Green Gables, No. 8
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
6603 Montgomery] WILSON, Budge Before Green Gables Ex-Library Putnam: NY; 2008; First US Edition 390 pages Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings now marked out with black pen, spine ends and corners bumped. Skinned areas on front and rear pastedowns where dust wrapper was once attached to book; no binding problems. Page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, no library markings, light edgewear. ; "This prequel to the classic 'Anne of Green Gables' was specially authorized by L.M. Montgomery's heirs to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the publication of the original novel." Anne Shirley came to Green Gables when she was eleven, this is the her story "before her arrival at Green Gables-a heartwarming tale of a precocious child whose lively imagination and relentless spirit help her to overcome difficult circumstances and of a young girl's ability to love, learn, and above all, dream."
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|