|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
1521 SHARP, Margery Foolish Gentlewoman, The Hardcover Collins: London; 1948; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 256 pages; First printing was June, 1948, this second printing dated July 1948. Spine head and tail and bottom corners bumped and slightly faded, green cloth boards have a white spot on front top board edge. Page edges lightly soiled and age browned; no binding problems. Yellowed dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn with a few chips and tears.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
6842 SHARP, Margery Gipsy in the Parlour, The Hardcover; Book Club Edition Little Brown & Co.: Boston; 1953; 249 pages Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper Cloth covers have a few smudges, bumped spine ends and corners beginning to fray, board revealed on one corner. Pastedowns and endpapers foxed, page edges yellowed (flaws seen previously in this edition); pages clean, no binding problems. Lightly soiled dust wrapper age browned and edgeworn with small chips and tears, small skinned area on front panel. ; In Victorian England four single and giant sized brothers happily lived and worked together on their family farm for many years. "One day, Tobias, the eldest, foraying into Norfolk in search of a ram, was himself brought to market by Charlotte, a magnificent Amazon who, in spirit and energy as well as size, was a match for the Sylvesters." Soon after Charlotte's arrival the other brothers resign themselves to marriage and Charlotte picks out two of the wives; the youngest brother chooses his own...oh dear...; Cover matches sample image.
Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
6930 SHARP, Margery Lise Lillywhite Hardcover Collins: London; 1951; First British Edition 256 pages Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper Bottom corners and spine ends bumped, gilt on red cloth spine discolored, top of spine faded. Endpaper just cracking at front hinge, page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper, chipped, edgeworn, white rear panel soiled, a few closed tears. ; Lise is a seventeen year old orphan. Although English by birth she has been raised in France. She is brought back to England after World War II for the purpose of marrying into the "haute monde". Unfortunately, the Lillywhites are forced to live in Paddington and the "haute monde" as strict Tante Amelie remembers it doesn't exist anymore.; Image is actual copy offered.
Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
5954 SHARP, Margery Martha in Paris Hardcover Collins: London; 1962; First British Edition 160 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly foxed, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is slightly edgeworn with a lightly soiled rear white panel and a tiny closed tear. A nice copy. ; In this sequel to "The Eye of Love" we learn what happens to 18 year-old Martha when she goes to Paris to learn how to paint.; "I loved the Martha books."-Recommended by Holly H., Frances B., and Louise D. of the ATS, and the AT and DES email discussion groups.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
6938 SHARP, Margery Martha, Eric and George Hardcover Collins: London; 1964; First British Edition 160 pages Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, top edge faintly sunned, page edges age browned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn, has water discolouration on majority of spine and parts of front and rear panels, white rear panel age browned and soiled. ; "Why should it always be the woman, asked Martha, who's landed with a little illegit?" Martha also appeared in "The Eye of Love" and "Martha in Paris".; Recommended by Rebecca C., owner of the now lost Margery Sharp website and member of the AT email discussion list. 'Part III of the 'Martha' trilogy, and a wonderful wrap-up to the story of this fascinating character. A clever, funny read--with tenderness in unexpected places. You'll love it!' "I loved the Martha books."-Recommended by Holly H., Frances B., and Louise D. of the ATS, and the AT and DES email discussion groups. Image is actual copy on offer.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
6010 SHARP, Margery Miss Bianca in the Salt Mines Softcover; Trade PB Dell Publishing: NY; c1966,1980; Reprint Illustrated by Garth Williams: Good+ B&W Illustrations; 148 pages; Small horizontal split in paper at mid spine does not damage binding. Covers yellowed, edgeworn, rubbed and a bit creased, previous bookstore stamp on half title page, faint number written on front cover, pages light brown but clean, none loose. ; Another exciting adventure featuring the lovely and intrepid mouse Miss Bianca and her loyal friend Bernard. This time they must rescue a small boy from a mouse-size city of salt! This series was the basis for 'The Rescuers' films.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
6935 SHARP, Margery Summer Visits Hardcover; Ex-Lib Little Brown & Co.: Boston; 1977; First US Edition 221 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Dust wrapper protector once glued to book leaving residue on front and rear pastedowns; no binding problems. A few faint soil marks to page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, two closed tears; no library markings. A nice copy.; Every summer for over a century the Braithwaites and Staceys visit Cotton Hall, bought by John Henry Braithwaite in the 1850s. "Cotton Hall becomes in turn a retreat for Anglican gentlewomen, a convalescent home for the wounded Tommies of the Great War, and a refuge for evacuees from the Blitz."; "Cotton Hall is half rectory, half manor, and settled into as home by cotton merchant John Henry Braithwaite. It was he who gave it the simple name, as though, while proud of his newfound affluence, he wasn't going to hide where that affluence came from. Every summer the prospering family of John Henry come as visitors to Cotton Hall, and every summer brings changes--shattered romantic dreams, daring misalliances, and unexpected heirs. Even the plain, dull spinster in the family has her secrets to hide. But more than the story of the Braithwaite family, (the chronicle spans several decades) 'Summer Visits' is about the archetypal English country home, and the changes wrought upon it through the tumultuous last century." This author's books recommended by Holly H., Tom J., and several other members of the ATS and AT and DES email discussion groups. Image is actual book offered.
Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|