Anglophile Books International Bookfinders

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Search our online stock

Author
Title
Word in Description
Keyword or subject
ISBN
 
 
Some of our favourite authors
Vera Brittain

E.M. Delafield

Jane Duncan

"Elizabeth" von Arnim

Elizabeth Gaskell

Rumer Godden

Elizabeth Goudge

Georgette Heyer

L.M. Montgomery

Barbara Pym

Miss Read

Margery Sharp

D.E. Stevenson

Angela Thirkell
 
 
 

Biography

Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1838 Aronson, Theo The King in Love : King Edward VII's Mistresses : Lillie Langtry, Daisy Warwick, Alice Keppel and Others
Hardcover Harper & Row: New York; 1988; Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper  
B&W Illustrations; 301 pages; Front endpaper has been torn out. First edition stated but no price on dust wrapper indicates a book club edition. Page edges have pale splash marks (tea? ) interior pages are clean and bright. Cover edges lightly faded with one soil spot. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, flap edges yellowed, rear flap creased.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 2048 Atwood ] SULLIVAN, Rosemary The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Hardcover Harper Collins: Toronto; 1998; First Canadian Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
359 pages; Signed by Author; Pictorial binding is faintly rubbed as is the non-price clipped dust wrapper. ; This is the first major portrait of Margaret Atwood, one of Canada's most famous, award winning authors. She won the Booker Prize in 2000 for The Blind Assasin. This book is signed on the title page by the author, an award winning biographer.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 5366 BAGNOLD] SEBBA, Anne Enid Bagnold
Hardcover Taplinger Publishing Company: NY; 1987; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 317 pages; Bumped spine ends and a few smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and slightly yellowed with a few short closed tears and faint soil.; An interesting biography of the author of "National Velvet" and "Chalk Garden" amongst others. It gives more insight into her life and explains some events that Bagnold glosses over in her memoir. Bagnold's family authorized this biography allowing Sebba to use journals, unpublished notes, and several other sources so it is not just a repetition of Bagnold's autobiography.; If you have both, we suggest reading the memoir first and then this biography. For Angela Thirkell admirers this biography states that in North End House in Rottingdean (one of the homes discussed in AT's memoir 'Three Houses'), "There was, and still is, a painting by Burne-Jones in the corner of a bedroom to amuse children made to stand there."  
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 5108 BAKER, Deborah In Extremis : The life of Laura Riding
Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London; 1993; First British Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 478 pages; A lovely copy. Spine head faintly bumped, page edges pale yellow. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly creased at top edge.; The author draws heavily on unpublished works for this 'first major biography of one of the most provocative, prolific, and influential figures in British-American literary history. In her poetry, fiction, essays, and public statements, Laura Riding, the author of twenty-three books, tackled feminism, communism, sexuality, Freud, language and belief, and the coming-of-age of the American dream. In her personal relationships she was often at the center of a circle of friends and artists whose activities she inspired and sometimes controlled. Her extraordinary range of associates included writers as diverse as Hart Crane, Gertrude Stein, Edmund Wilson, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Tate, and Robert Penn Warren. During a long and "scandalous" affair with Robert Graves, she watched over his most productive period and guided much of his best work. Together they launched the New Criticism.'  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 5226 BEATON] VICKERS, Hugo Cecil Beaton : a biography
Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1985; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 656 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly yellowed and smudged. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased. A nice copy. ; 'Beaton occupies an honored position as one of the foremost photographers of the 20th century. Before his death in 1980, he appointed the author as his official biographer. The result is a painstakingly researched volume, profusely illustrated with Beaton's own photographs. Beaton also achieved fame as an Oscar-winning costume and set designer, illustrator, portraitist, writer, and court photographer. Vickers looks closely at Beaton's several great loves, including his years with Greta Garbo, as well as his failure to become a playwright, his greatest dream.'There is a still of Beaton with Audrey Hepburn on the set of 'My Fair Lady' on the back cover.  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 4558 BEERBOHM] MIX, Katherine Lyon Max and the Americans
Hardcover Stephen Greene Press: Battleboro, VT; 1974; First US Edition Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper  
210 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed (not to boards), a few smudges on page edges. White dust wrapper, unclipped, is yellowed, soiled, and has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. ; Illustrat ed with b&w photographs and drawings. This biography of Max Beerbohm focuses on his relations with the US, "its politics, its culture, and its people: especially its people, of whom his wife was one." (He didn't think much of the country but loved the people.)  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 6568 BEETON] HUGHES, Kathryn The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs. Beeton
Hardcover Knopf: NY; 2005; First US Edition 480 pages B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped, one corner bumped revealing boards, a few page edges creased; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Cream unclipped dust wrapper very lightly soiled, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; Basis for the film "The Secret Life of Mrs. Beeton". ; "In Victorian England there was only one fail-safe authority on matters ranging from fashion to puddings to scullery maids: Beeton’s Book of Household Management. In this delightful, superbly researched biography, award-winning historian Kathryn Hughes pulls back the lace curtains to reveal the woman behind the book--Mrs. Beeton, the first domestic diva of the modern age--and explores the life of the book itself.

Isabella Beeton was a twenty-one-year-old newlywed with only six months’ experience running her own home when--coaxed by her husband, a struggling publisher--she began to compile her book of recipes and domestic advice. The aspiring mother hardly suspected that her name would become synonymous with housewifery for generations.  Nor would the women who turned to the book for guidance ever have guessed that its author lived in a simple house in the suburbs with a single maid-of-all-work instead of presiding over a well-run estate.

This elegant, revelatory portrait of a lady journalist, as she lived and as she existed in the minds of her readers, is also a vivid picture of Victorian home life and its attendant anxieties, nostalgia, and aspirations." This edition out of print; published @ $29.95. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 5320 BELFORD, Barbara Violet : The Story of the Irrepressible Violet Hunt and Her Circle of Lovers and Friends - Ford Madox Ford, HG Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James
Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 351 pages; Spine tail and corners lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow. A very nice copy, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; 'The child of a painter and a novelist, Violet Hunt considered herself a daughter of Pre-Raphaelitism. In this first full account of her life, the author chronicles her social legacy and literary career, drawing on unpublished diaries and papers to present a vibrant and scheming Violet propelled by intense literary and sexual ambitions. A connoisseur of gossip and scandal whose intimate circle of friends included Wells, James, Maugham, Arnold Bennett, Rebecca West, Dorothy Richardson, and Ford Madox Ford, Violet is most fully revealed in the descriptions of gatherings of the London literati at South Lodge.'  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 6450 BENNETT, Arnold] Barker, Dudley Writer by Trade : A Portrait of Arnold Bennett
Hardcover Atheneum: NY; 1966; First US Edition 260 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges faintly browned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white flaps faintly yellowed. A nice copy. ; This biography of the prolific writer (author of "Old Wives Tale" and "Anna of the Five Towns") draws upon 'intimate recollections, as well as documents and letters-some never before published. Barker has created a full-scale portrait of the man, his curious writing habits, his place in the literary circles of his time, and the effects of his emotional life on his books.' Black and white illustrations, a bibliography and a list of all Bennett's works are included. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 3300 Bowen] CRAIG, Patricia Elizabeth Bowen : Lives of Modern Women
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; 1986; Good+  
B&W Photographs; 143 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Cover edges reinforced with tape by library. Pages lightly age browned, light spine creases, a touch of soil to covers. Interior pages clean, none loose. ; 'Born in 1899 into an Anglo-Irish family of the old Protestant ascendancy, Elizabeth Bowen's heritage lent a special complexity to both her life and her work. Intelligent, vital, independent and generous she could also bo haughty, authoritative and caustic. She was immensely sociable and her numerous friends included Virginia Woolf, Lord David Cecil, Isaiah Berlin, Rosamond Lehmann and Sean O' Faolain.'  
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 4480 BRADFORD, Sarah Splendours and Miseries : A Life of Sacheverell Sitwell [Sacheverell Sitwell : Splendours and Miseries]
Hardcover Farrar Straus Giroux: NY; 1993; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 486 pages; Pages edges yellowed and have touch of soil, spine ends bumped; interior pages clean, no binding problems, no remainder mark. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. ; Published in the UK as 'Sacheverell Sitwell : Splendours and Miseries'. English poet Sacheverell Sitwell who also published more than seventy books of art criticism, travel and memoirs, was the younger brother of fellow writers Edith and Osbert. Of the three celebrated literary Sitwells, "Sachie" was arguably the most gifted. The author 'has drawn on a large collection of unpublished and previously unknown family papers that reveal Sachie's life, and friendships with T.S. Eliot, Diaghilev, Evelyn Waugh, Cecil Beaton,and others.'  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 1944 Briggs, Julia A Woman of Passion : The Life of E. Nesbit ; 1858-1924
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: London; (1987)1989; First Paperback Edition Very Good  
473 pages; White covers are lightly soiled and edgeworn, with one light cover crease and one skinned area on rear UPC panel; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; This biographyof Edith Bland (E. Nesbit) , the author of magical children's books reveals a surprising and complex woman. It includes a bibliography of Nesbit's work.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 5391 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
Softcover; Trade PB Wideview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good  
442 pages; Edgewear and rubbing, faint spine and cover creases, page edges faintly yellowed and lightly soiled.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. They first met while attending Somerville College at Oxford after World War I. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 5302 BRITTAIN, Vera Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
Hardcover Seaview Books: NY; c1940, 1981; Reprint Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
442 pages; Corners bumped, one just revealing board, very light soil to board edges, page edges lightly foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn with a few creases and light rubbing. A nice copy.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 6849 BRITTAIN] BERRY, Paul and Mark Bostridge Vera Brittain, a Life
Hardcover Chatto & Windus: London; 1995; Third Printing 581 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 
Spine tail lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow; boards and pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy now out of print.; Paul Berry was a close friend of VB for 28 years and was her Literary Executor (he died in 1999). A comprehensive biography, written with the cooperation of her daughter, Shirley Williams, and utilizing a wealth of unpublished material and personal reminiscences. This highly readable, authoritative biography was shortlisted for two non-fiction prizes in the UK when it was published. Recommended.; 'The authors have written a beautiful and sympathetic account of Vera Brittains life. This book fills in the gaps left by "Testament of Youth", such as the detailed (and much later) account given of the death of her brother Edward in 1917, her strained friendship with the Leightons after the war and her relationship with her children.' Will not fit safely in an Int'l Priority envelope. Dust wrapper matches sample image. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 1369 Brochu, Jim Lucy in the Afternoon : an Intimate Memoir of Lucille Ball
Hardcover William Morrow & Company: New York; 1990; Second Printing 271 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Top of back board dented as if knocked on a table edge. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a few faint smudges. A very nice copy indeed. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 6385 BROUGH, James The Prince and the Lily
Hardcover; Book Club Edition Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan: NY; 1975; 312 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 
Red leatherette spine lightly bumped and worn, previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges pale yellow, interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper a bit edgeworn with a few short closed tears. ; "The story of Lillie Langtry -- The Greatest International Beauty of Her Day" Lillie Langtry was the first acknowledged mistress of the Prince of Wales, Edward VII; their affair lasted three decades. One of the professional beauties of Edwardian England, she was hailed by Oscar Wilde as 'the new Helen'. Basis for "Lillie" the 1978 mini-series starring Francesca Annis, Anton Rodgers, and Denis Lill. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 5528 CAMERON] HILL, Brian Julia Margaret Cameron : A Victorian family portrait
Hardcover St. Martin's Press: NY; 1973; First US Edition 203 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 
Spine head very lightly bumped, page edges pale tan. A very nice copy indeed. Unclipped, white dust wrapper lightly yellowed and soiled. ; 'Julia Margaret Cameron, (1815-79) had an immense influence on nineteenth-century photography. Her portraits and tableaux-vivants (many posed to illustrate poetry or represent literary figures) were produced in the 1860s and 1870s within the most important artistic circles in Victorian England and have enjoyed almost continuous popularity for over a century. Closely connected with the Pre-Raphaelite group, her work shares their nostalgia and love of literary and mythological subject matter.'

'Settled in the Isle of Wight in 1860, near enough to her friends the Tennysons to visit informally, she bcame as well-known for her good-hearted eccentricity as for her determination to catch likely sitters.'

Her father James Prattle, an Indian civil servant, and her French mother had seven daughters, one of whom was the grandmother of Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. Edward Lear was heard to complain, on a visit to the Isle of Wight, that "Prattledom has taken entire posession of the place." 
Price: 27.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 1046 Cardozo, Nancy Lucky Eyes and a High Heart : The Life of Maud Gonne
Hardcover Bobbs Merrill: Indianapolis; 1978; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
468 pages; Small red mark on front cover. Dust wrapper has very faint soil on back, is not price cut; Gonne was known as the "Irish Joan of Arc". From a review by Carolyn Heilbrun; " a first-rate biography of Maud Goone. . . . Cardoza reveals her as a marvellous individual, the very model of a woman of action as well as beauty. She is no longer merely an event, however major, in the life of Yeats. . . . Essential reading for anyone interested in Maud Gonne, Ireland, or Yeats. "  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 4694 CARTER, Miranda Anthony Blunt : his lives
Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux: NY; 2001; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 590 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a short closed tear at front flap corner. A nice copy.; A comprehensive and engrossing look at the multiple lives of Anthony Blunt, art historian, author, director of the Courtauld Institute, and MI5 agent during WWII. Blunt was also a member of the "Cambridge Spies" group (along with Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean) that passed secrets and documents to the Soviet Union.The book attempts to separate facts from the many incorrect stories published in books and in the media when PM Margaret Thatcher exposed Blunt in 1979.  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 5024 CHRISTIANSEN, Rupert Victorian Visitors, The : Culture Shock in Nineteenth Century Britain
Hardcover Atlantic Monthly Press: NY; 2000; First US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper  
272 pages; A new book; dust wrapper has faint edgewear. Published as "The Visitors" in the UK. ; 'In the nineteenth-century, Britain was the place to be. It was rich and there were large audiences and creative advances made everywhere. It drew people who wanted their dreams of success fulfilled and who wanted to be ‘known’. This book explores what it was like back then for the new comers and those who experience culture shock as new people and ideas flooded the streets of London.'; Published @ $25.00.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 5140 COLLIS, John Stewart The Carlyles : A Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle
Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co: NY; c1971, 1973; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper  
B&W Photographs; 186 pages; A very nice copy. Pages pale yellow, edges have a few smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing, and a crease on front flap.; This biography puts Thomas 'Carlyle's complex character in the context of his all-important relationship with Jane' Carlyle (nee Welsh). ;  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 6289 COOK, William (Editor) Goodbye Again : The Definitive Peter Cook and Dudley Moore
Hardcover Century: London; 2004; First British Edition 389 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 
Spine ends bumped, a few smudges on page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A very nice copy.; 'Peter Cook and Dudley Moore are still commonly regarded as the greatest comic double act that Great Britain has ever produced. Today it's impossible to imagine modern sketch shows without them. If you're a fan of Monty Python, The Comic Strip or The Fast Show, then you're a fan of Cook and Moore. This collection of their works is a comprehensive compilation of the finest sketches that Cook and Moore ever wrote together - from the beginning of their partnership, in the groundbreaking stage show, Beyond The Fringe, to the notorious taboo busting Derek and Clive LPs that captured the spirit of punk rock, and inspired the scatological anarchy of Alternative Comedy. Featuring transcripts of one night stands long since almost forgotten, such as their Royal Variety performance, as well as a wealth of virtually unknown material, including previously unpublished scripts for "Not Only But Also", "Goodbye Again" promises to be a revelation, even for Cook and Moore's most informed fans. As well as illuminating their work, this book also promises to shed light on their intimate yet turbulent relationship.' 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 5569 CUNARD] Chisholm, Anne Nancy Cunard, a biography
Softcover; Trade PB Penguin: Harmondsworth, England; c1979,1981; Good+  
B&W Photographs; 480 pages; White covers and pages age browned; creased spine very sunned, covers edgeworn and creased, remainder mark bottom edge; interior page clean, none loose.; Cunard's love of freedom and belief in racial and gender equality did not endear her to her parents, an American society hostess and an English baronet. She was friend and lover to many literary figures of the day and came to epitomize the 1920's for some. 'She was an Aldous Huxley character in "Antic Hay" (also in stock). A poet and a writer, she was the avant-garde publisher who "discovered" Samuel Beckett.'  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 4735 DUNN, Jane Elizabeth and Mary : Cousins, Rivals, Queens
Softcover; Trade PB Knopf: NY; 2004; Uncorrected Proof Very Good  
450 pages; This uncorrected proof copy does not have illustrations. Received and date stamp on top textblock edge, small spot on top edge, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, no spine creases. ; 'In a rich and riveting narrative, Jane Dunn reveals the extraordinary rivalry between the regal cousins. It is the story of two queens ruling on one island, each with a claim to the throne of England, each embodying dramatically opposing qualities of character, ideals of womanliness (and views of sexuality) and divinely ordained kingship.' ; 'As regnant queens in an overwhelmingly masculine world, they were deplored for their femaleness, compared unfavorably with each other and courted by the same men. By placing their dynamic and ever-changi ng relationship at the center of the book, Dunn illuminates their differences. Elizabeth, inheriting a weak, divided country coveted by all the Catholic monarchs of Europe, is revolutionary in her insistence on ruling alone and inspired in her use of celibacy as a political tool—yet also possessed of a deeply feeling nature. Mary is not the romantic victim of history but a courageous adventurer with a reckless heart and a magnetic influence over men and women alike. Vengeful against her enemies and the more ruthless of the two queens, she is untroubled by plotting Elizabeth’s murder. Elizabeth, however, is driven to anguish at finally having to sanction Mary’s death for treason. Working almost exclusively from contemporary letters and writings, Dunn explores their symbiotic, though never face-to-face, relationship and the power struggle that raged between them.'Published in hardback @ $30.00.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@anglophilebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie