|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
6894 BAGGINI, Julian Welcome to Everytown : A Journey into the English Mind Hardcover Granta Books: London; 2007; First British Edition 274 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new book with very faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper.; In an effort to find out what the English really think, the author spent six months in postal code S66, 'the most typical postcode area in the country'. He saw this area on the outskirts of Rotherham 'as England in microcosm - an area which reflected most accurately the full range of the nation's inhabitants, its most typical mix of urban and rural, old and young, married and single.' He immersed 'himself in this typical English Everytown, in order to get to know the mind of a people' and gives us a fascinating view of what he found.; 'What do the English think? Every country has a dominant set of beliefs and attitudes concerning everything from how to live a good life, how we should organize society, and the roles of the sexes. Baggini's account of the English is both a portrait of its people and a personal story about being an alien in your own land.' Published @ £14.99. Cover matches sample image.
Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
5599 BRYSON, Bill Lost Continent, The : Travels in Small-Town America Softcover; Trade PB Perennial: NY; c1990, 2001; Reprint Very Good+ 314 pages; A lovely copy with faint edgewear; looks unread.; After living in the UK for almost two decades, Bryson comes back to rediscover the US and searches for the perfect small town. Another of this author's funny memoir/travel books.; Published @ $14.00.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
1289 Bryson, Bill Walk in the Woods Softcover; Trade PB Broadway Books: New York; c1998,1999; 276 pages Near Fine A new book, no spine creases, spine head lightly bumped. ; Bryson recounts in his own delightful writing style his experiences walking the 2, 100 mile Appalachian Trail with his friend Stephen Katz. Bryson admirers may remember Katz from his appearance in "Neither Here Nor There" Bryson's very funny account of their adventures in Europe. Recommended.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
1441 Cleary, F. E. Flowering City : Silver Jubilee Edition Hardcover The Carlos Press: London; (1969)1977; First Edition Thus Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 4to; 67 pages; Spine head and tail and corners bumped, book is cocked. White dust wrapper has several closed tears, a few creases and lightly yellowed edges. ; "This is a story of the gardens, trees, flowers and open spaces of the City of London." Large coffee table sized book is profusely illustrated with black & white and colour photographs that show the efforts made by businesses and volunteers to "make the City of London one of the most colourful and attractive business centres in the world. "
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
954 DURRELL, Gerald Two In The Bush Softcover; Mass Market PB Fontana: London; c1966,1973; Illustrated by B. L. Driscoll: Very Good- B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Spine sunned and creased, pages lightly age browned but not brittle, light edgewear; no loose pages. ; Durrell and his wife go to Australia, New Zealand, and Malaya to film a series of television films for the BBC and to see the wildlife conservation efforts in these countries. Written in the humorous and engrossing style that his admirers have come to expect. '
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
6786 EAGLE, Dorothy & Hilary Carnell Oxford Literary Guide to the British Isles Hardcover Oxford University Press: Oxford; 1977; 13 maps and 413 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Lovely navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt on spine. Spine ends faintly bumped, previous owner name and date on front pastedown. Pages light brown, edges darker; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper has $ on price indicating a probable export edition, very light edgewear. ; This is a comprehensive guide to the literary associations of Great Britain and Ireland. 'Entries range from Abbotsford, the home of Sir Walter Scott, to Zennor, the Cornish village where D. H. Lawrence and his wife lived in 1916-17. In between come entries on cities, towns, villages, houses, castles, schools, inns, and districts connected with the lives and works of over 900 writers from Bede to Tolkien.' A fascinating reference for planning a trip or for the armchair traveller.; Front cover matches sample image.
Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
1411 Fussell, Paul Abroad : British Literary Traveling between the Wars Hardcover Oxford University Press: New York; 1980; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper B&W Photographs; 246 pages; Spine head and tail slightly bumped, black cloth boards lightly soiled, top of text block edge foxed. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn, one short closed tear, white rear panel soiled front flap creased. ; 'A celebration of British writers who, in their travel books, memorialized the last age of genuine travel, the period between the two world wars.'
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
6507 GETHERS, Peter Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human Hardcover Broadway Books: NY; 2001; First US Edition 244 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, board edges faintly soiled. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; "The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide excursions. It is also a moving and life-affirming tribute to a humble little animal who never let stardom go to his head and always understood the meaning of true friendship."; Recommended by Edith J. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. Published @ US$22.95.
Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
4910 GREENWOOD, Douglas Who's Buried Where in England Softcover; Trade PB Constable: London; c1982,1999; Third Edition 368 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good+ A nice copy with very light edgewear and rubbing and a small black dot on bottom edge.; 'The final resting places of illustrious men and women exercise a mysterious attraction to the traveller, and in this book the burial sites of over 350 prominent figures in English history are listed with a wealth of interesting detail.' Sections include authors, poets, artists, musicians, scientists, reformers, outlaws, heroines, etc.
Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
6944 HOLMES, Lowell Treasured Islands : Cruising the South Seas with Robert Louis Stevenson Hardcover Sheridan House: NY; 2001; First US Edition 281 pages B&W Photographs: Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper A new copy received with a faintly bumped spine head and faint edgewear to unclipped dust wrapper. A lovely copy.; 'Tracing the path of Stevenson's fateful South Seas journey. An enchanting mix of high seas adventure and a fresh view on the fragile writer, this is an illuminating and respectful approach to the author's exploratory journeys.'; This 'is a personal look at a beloved and renowned author of classics in terms of his high adventures on the South Pacific between 1888 and 1890. Life on the islands, European religious influence, and the saga of indigenous populations are all covered in this dramatic, exciting, and well-researched account. Biographer Lowell Holmes draws upon his impressive expertise regarding the life and work of Robert Louis Stevenson (he produced a documentary film on Stevenson in the Pacific) to deftly craft a work of historical accuracy and insight. Treasured Islands is a very highly recommended ... and a "must" for admirers of Robert Louis Stevenson's literary works.' Image is actual copy on offer. Published @ $29.95.
Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
6585 MUIR, Richard English Village, The Hardcover Thames and Hudson: NY; 1980; 208 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Teal green boards, gilt decoration on front cover and spine bright, spine ends and bottom corners very lightly bumped, no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Previous owner embossed circle on front free endpaper and half title page. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy.; Using 174 illustrations, 22 in colour, the author explores the history of English villages using old documents, manuscripts, paintings, and photographs. He investigates the history of villages in England and what life in them was like from their early origins, some in the Iron Age, to the present and how they have changed.
Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
883 NUTTING, Wallace Ireland Beautiful Hardcover Bonanza: New York; c1925, 1970s; First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper B&W Illustrations; 302 pages; Originally published in 1925, this edition has no date. Spine ends lightly bumped, dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; Illustrated by the author with 304 photographs that he took while traveling through all the counties in Ireland. From the dust wrapper 'This volume pretends to no place as a guide book, nor is its text intended as a serious effort to cover with precision or fullness any part of Ireland. It is merely a record of impressions of beauty or quaintness observed in a land which for romance and pathos, strange history and legend, for witching grace and mystery, is probably unsurpassed. '
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
2769 ONDAATJE, Christopher Journey to the Source of the Nile: An Extraordinary Quest to Solve the Riddle of the World's Longest River Hardcover Harpercollins: NY; 1998; First US Edition 384 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends bumped, book is very slightly cocked, one small soil spot on rear board; interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed and lightly edgeworn. ; The author has long been fascinated with the British-born explorers who from 1856 to 1887 tried to locate the source of the Nile river. In 1996 he 'followed the Victorian explorers' routes to see for himself what they had seen. He offers insights into the lives and characters of the explorers Richard Francis Burton, John Hanning Speke, James Augustus Grant, Samuel and Florence Baker, David Livingstone, and Henry Morton Stanley -and evaluates their observations and conclusions in the light of modern scientific knowledge.' Profusely illustrated with colour photographs, maps, and drawings.
Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
1097 Reynolds, James Sovereign Britain Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York; 1955; First US Edition Illustrated by The Author: Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Drawings; 368 pages; Spine top corners bumped, bottom edges of boards lightly worn, previous owner bookplate on front decorated pastedown; dust wrapper edgeworn and slightly chipped at extremities. ; Great emphasis on houses and castles in the National Trust.
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
2768 SEVERIN,Timothy Oriental Adventure : Explorers of the East Hardcover Little, Brown & Company: Boston; 1976; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper 240 pages; Brown cloth binding has bumped and worn (not to boards) spine ends and corners. A bit of residue from dust wrapper on spine tail (corresponding small dampstain on dw). A few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. No remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a few creases and tiny chips.; Illustrated with maps, drawings, photographs in b&w and colour. This survey 'unfolds the six--hundred-year drama of the exploration of the East by the travelers, scholars, and diplomats of Europe' such as: Marco Polo, Yermak, Jesuit priests, Thomas Coryat, the officers of the Great Trigonometrical Survey of India, Marc Aurel Stein, and Sven Hedin.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
452 Theroux, Paul Kingdom By The Sea : A Journey Around Great Britain Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: NY; 1983; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 353 pages; Light yellow-green boards, navy blue ¼ cloth binding with bright gilt lettering, map end-papers; dw rubbed and edgeworn. ; Theroux travelled the entire perimeter of Great Britain, including Northern Ireland.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
6324 TOTH, Susan Allen My Love Affair with England : a Traveler's Memoir Hardcover Ballentine Books: New York; 1992; First Edition 320 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends very slightly bumped, tiny tear to front pastedown. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; A collection of delightful essays and several useful travel tips. The author 'explored the countryside, traveled both second-class and in luxury, theatre-hopped, hunted for ghosts, and honeymooned'. A book that Anglophiles will especially enjoy and wish they had written. Recommended.; Recommended by Jerri C., Julie B., and Sally R. of the DES email discussion group.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|