|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
932 ARLOTT, John; John Snagge and Sir Gerald W. Wollaston Elizabeth Crowned Queen : the Pictorial Record of the Coronation Hardcover Odhams Press Ltd.: London; 1993; Very Good B&W Photographs; 128 pages; Beautiful and ornate embossed leather binding is lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Spine is lightly sunned, book is cocked. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and 8 full colour plates. A wonderful book of memories (or an introduction for those of us too young to remember) of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation in 1953.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
5844 Better Homes and Gardens Golden Treasury of Cooking Hardcover Meredith: 1973; First Edition; First Printing 4to 11" - 13" tall; 302 pages Very Good- Gold faux leather covers a bit soiled, spine ends and corners bumped. Page edges a bit smudged and yellowed; interior pages have a few spots in page margins; no binding problems.; Five decades (1930s through the early 1970's) of good food. The recipes, illustrations, and short articles give an interesting view (almost a social history) of each decade.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
6313 BOWDEN, Mark ; (Foreword by Stephen E. Ambrose) Our Finest Day: D-Day, June 6, 1944 Hardcover Chronicle Books: San Francisco, CA; 2002; First US Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. No dust wrapper, as issued. A very nice copy indeed.; 'Produced in cooperation with the National D-Day Museum in New Orleans, this book uses multicolored text, illustrations, and photographs to create what Bowden calls "an interactive history with removable artifacts." ' 'This vivid, thick-paged picture book is peppered with first-person accounts of the event by journalist A.J. Liebling and other enlisted men. It is 'chock-full of D-Day mementos tucked into ... compartments from Eisenhower's handwritten notes to the troops to a replica of the tag on a grenade pin. Highlights among the texts included in pockets and fake manila envelopes are a disarmingly quaint "Pocket Guide to France," with line drawings and common French phrases on the back; a reproduction of the front page of the New York Times from June 6 with news of the "Great Invasion" in bold letters; and the Operational Orders for the 29th infantry division, stamped "top secret" in red across the top.'; Book will not fit safely in an International Priority Mail envelope.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
6461 BRIGGS, Asa Go To It! Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939 -1945 Hardcover Mitchell Beazley: London; 2000; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper A new book with a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper.; Published in association with the Imperial War Museum using many previously unseen photographs and other archive material. This 'is the story of the everyday heroes and heroines who, through their determination and commitment, and despite many sacrifices, made victory in Europe possible. Starting with the recruitment and enrollment of these 'civilian soldiers', it looks at the areas in which their efforts were invaluable: in the factories and on the production lines, in the fields, in the coal mines, and in the dockyards. Special attention is paid to the huge role played by women, the young and old, and those who came from other countries and continents to offer their help. Also considered are the steps that were taken to keep up morale, and the book ends with a look at the changes that accompanied the end of the war.' Recommended.; Published @ £16.99.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
801 Central Office of Information On The Move Bygone Britain 1900-1970 Softcover; Trade PB HMSO: London; 1995; 154 pages B&W Photographs: Near Fine Very faint edgewear; book looks unread.; Preface by Sir Harry Secombe; from the back cover "This series explores the vast changes that took place in people's lives over the first seventy years of this century through cuttings chosen from hundreds of newspapers, both national and regional, journals, comics and magazines. The books are illustrated with dozens of advertisements, maps, cartoons and unique photographs. The serious, the not-so-serious and the frankly trivial stories of the period 1900-1970 are highlighted, forming a patchwork of remarkable events, people and ideas- some a part of history, some (deservedly?) forgotten. " This title focuses on transport in Britain.
Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
495 Cullen-Dupont, Catherine Encyclopedia of Women's History in America Hardcover Facts On File: NY; 1996; First US Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper 339 pages; Large remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust wrapper in lovely condition. ; Over 500 entries on a broad range of topics relating to American women and United States history.
Price:
39.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
3302 DRUETT, Joan Hen Frigates : Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY; 1998; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 274 pages; Book looks unread; black remainder mark on bottom edge, spine tail very lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; 'The author has used journal entries and passages of letters penned by the intrepid 19th century women who ran households aboard the "hen frigates," (any ship with the captain's wife on board). Druett paints a vivid portrait of the unique challenges faced by seafaring females. Organizing the first-person material into individual chapters dealing with such diverse and intriguing topics as sex at sea, children at sea, ship kitchens, medical matters, and hazards of the sea, the author steps back and allows the women to eloquently and poignantly communicate how they managed to perform their daily tasks, raise their children, and provide their families with structure and a semblance of normalcy while coping with cramped quarters, lusty sailors, unpredictable weather conditions, and a variety of natural and man-made disasters.' An interesting read. ; Published @ $25.00.
Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
6490 Evans, Sara M. Born for Liberty : a History of Women in America Softcover; Trade PB Free Press: New York; 1997; Second Edition 408 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good Remainder mark bottom edge, faint edgewear, page edges lightly soiled. Not a book club edition, publisher's price of $17.00 on back cover. ; A concise and comprehensive one volume history of American women. This second edition has a new chapter and preface by the author.; 'History of American women--from the indigenous women of the 16th-century wilderness to the dual-role career women and mothers of contemporary times--this book brings American womanhood to center stage, exploring the lives of pioneers and slaves, immigrants and factory workers, executives and homemakers.'
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
472 Friedan, Betty It Changed My Life : Writings On The Women's Movement Hardcover Random House: NY; 1976; First US Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 8vo ; 388 pages; Signed by Author; Two corners bumped, one split; dw has one 1/2" tear on front and is slightly edgeworn; Author of the groundbreaking "Feminine Mystique" and founder of the National Organization for Women shares her memories, articles, and thoughts about the women's movement of the early to mid 1970"s. Signed by the author.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
872 HALLAM, Elizabeth and Andrew Prescott (eds.) British Inheritance : A Treasury of Historic Documents Hardcover University Of California: Berkeley, CA; 1995; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 4to 11" - 13" tall; 150 pages; A new book, received with bumped spine ends and light edgewear to dust wrapper.; 'Britain's rich historical heritage is evident in the great archive and manuscript collections found in such institutions as the Public Record Office, British Library, National Library of Scotland, Scottish Record Office, and National Library of Wales. From King Arthur, Alfred the Great, and William the Conqueror to the end of the Empire, swinging England of the 1960s, and the multicultural Britain of the '90s, this volume displays, in chronological order, key documents which illuminate defining moments in British history. The documents are accompanied by lively commentaries by experts and curators, placing the material in context and explaining its significance. Alongside such major treasures as the Domesday Book and Magna Carta are many less-well-known but nonetheless fascinating items such as Oscar Wilde's calling card and the last letter of Mary, Queen of Scots. Superbly illustrated in color throughout, with a brief introduction, this authoritative and accessible book will appeal to anyone with an interest in history, politics, and culture.' ; Published at $40.00 although there is no price on dust wrapper as is often the case with university publications.
Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
2883 HAYNSWORTH, Leslie and David Toomey Amelia Earhart's Daughters : The Wild and Glorious Story of American Women Aviators from World War II to the Dawn of the Space Age Softcover; Trade PB Perennial; Harpercollins: NY; c1998,2000; 322 pages Very Good+ Black remainder mark on bottom edge, very light edgewear; looks unread. ; Focuses mainly on the role of women flyers in World War II (WASPs) and on women pilots in the early 1960's participating in the 'Women in Space' program. In this program thirteen women passed the same rigorous tests as the Mercury astronauts and yet none were allowed to fulfill their dream of becoming an astronaut. There are short biographies of several of the most important (and forgotten) American women aviators.
Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
6438 HICKMAN, Katie Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives Softcover; Trade PB Flamingo: London; c1999,2000; Reprint 321 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good- Spine creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose.; 'In an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has never been told before. Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Vita Sackville-West, and Lady Diana Cooper are among the well-known wives of diplomats who represented Britain in the far-flung corners of the globe. Yet, despite serving such crucial roles, the vast majority of these women are entirely unknown to history. Drawing on letters, private journals, and memoirs, as well as contemporary oral history, the author, (also the daughter of a man in the British diplomatic service) explores not only the public pomp and glamour of diplomatic life but also the most intimate, private face of this most fascinating and mysterious world. Touching on the lives of nearly 100 diplomatic wives (as well as sisters and daughters), "Daughters of Britannia" is a brilliant and compelling account of more than three centuries of British diplomacy as seen through the eyes of some of its most intrepid but least heralded participants.'
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
6553 HILLESUM, Etty An Interrupted Life : The Diaries of Etty Hillesum 1941-43 Softcover; Trade PB Pantheon: NY; 1985; 281 pages Very Good+ Covers lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; no spine or cover creases. A nice copy.; 'The intimate journal of a young Jewish woman in her 20's in occupied Holland during the Holocaust years.; Sold a trade pb version of this title, #6462; when editing this entry, that entry vanished.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
1937 Krythe, Maymie R. All about Christmas : The Customs, Legends and Traditions Associated with Christmas around the World Hardcover Harper & Brothers: New York; 1954; Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 211 pages; Spine head and tail bumped and worn. Pages clean and bright, binding in lovely condition. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a sunned spine and edges and three skinned areas. ; The United States has inherited traditional observations from all over the world. Some of the chapters in this book discuss "the origin and development of our modern Christmas", "the evolution of Santa Claus", "the origin, types, and legends of Christmas greenery", "customs and beliefs associated with the Yule log", "Christmas feasts and foods" and four chapters on Christmas carols.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
269 Leamer, Laurence Kennedy Women Hardcover Villard: NY; 1994; 933 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper First edition stated, no price on dust wrapper. ; The history of five generations of Kennedy women.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
468 Lerner, Gerda Creation Of The Feminist Consciousness: From The Middle Ages To Eighteen-se venty Hardcover Oxford University Press: NY; 1993; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 395 pages; Book has dent on board edges, looks as if it was dropped on a table edge; Feminism was not a 20th Century idea. Because the history of women was not recorded each generation of women has had to reinvent ideas that other women had already defined. What has Western civilization missed out on because it has marginalized half of its population?
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
5905 MACKENZIE, Midge Shoulder To Shoulder, A Documentary Softcover; Trade PB Vintage Books: New York; c1975, 1988; Very Good B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, original price on covers blacked out. Page edges slightly yellowed; interior pages clean and bright. ; "The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes[in the UK]: the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought and won the battle for the vote." This book presents the Suffragettes memoirs, speeches, and magazines in addition to eyewitness newspaper reports and debates held by Members of Parliament. A fascinating and compelling history. Book is the companion to the six part television series, "Shoulder to Shoulder" and is illustrated with b&w and sepia illustrations throughout. If anyone has a copy of the television series, please contact us. Recommended.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
178 Mankiller, Wilma, Ed. et. al. Reader's Companion To U.S. Women's History Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: NY; 1998; 696 pages Fine in Fine dust wrapper An inclusive "encyclopedia" of US women's history with over 400 articles ranging from the Abolitionist Movement to the YWCA. The editor was the first woman Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation from 1985 to 1995.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
6214 MARLER, Regina Bloomsbury Pie : The Making of the Bloomsbury Boom Hardcover Henry Holt and Co.: NY; 1997; First US Edition 296 pages Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper Spine tail faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; From the dust wrapper: 'Celebrated and maligned with equal vigor, the Bloomsbury Group is the best-documented artistic coterie in twentieth-century literature. The novelists Virginia Woolf and E. M. Forster, the artists Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, and Vanessa Bell, and the economist John Maynard Keynes were among this charmed circle that emerged in London before the First World War and came to exercise a complex, lingering influence on English art and letters. Theirs was a world of great talent - even genius - sexual intrigue, and gossip; they cultivated an atmosphere in which it was possible to say anything, do anything. Their peak of influence in the 1920s was followed by forty years of sustained sidelong derogation, and occasional frontal attack, from such famously hostile critics as D. H. Lawrence and Wyndham Lewis, until, in the 1960s, the idea of Bloomsbury exploded in the public imagination, transforming the Group into an almost mass-market attraction.Not in their darkest nightmares could Bloomsbury's contemporary detractors have imagined that Charleston Farmhouse, where Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant once lived and painted, would eventually attract some 15,000 visitors each year, or that a high-profile film, Carrington, would be based on Lytton Strachey's largely platonic love affair with an obscure artist on the fringes of the hallowed Group. Bloomsbury Pie examines the persistent allure of Bloomsbury - a fascination driven by nostalgia, adoration, and antipathy - and tracks the resurgence of interest in the Group, from a handful of biographies in the 1960s through the feminist discovery of Virginia Woolf in the 1970s and the enshrinement of the Bloomsberries as cultural icons in the 1980s and 1990s. Drawing on a wealth of material generated by this revival, Regina Marler chronicles the story of the Bloomsbury boom - its scholars, collectors, and fanatics - and explores the industry it has spawned among writers, publishers, and art dealers. In the process she creates an impressive social history of a tenacious and unwieldy cultural phenomenon.'
Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
2743 MARSHALL, Rosalind Virgins and Viragos : A History of Women in Scotland from 1080-1980 Softcover; Trade PB Academy Chicago: Chicago; 1995; Very Good+ 365 pages; A new book; no spine or cover creases but shows some edgewear.; The author demonstrates that women played a far more active, aggressive role in Scottish life than has usually been deduced. Meticulously researched, crammed with curious information, this is a moving account of how the women of Scotland have more than held their own against unjust law and social prejudice.'
Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
1869 Massie, Robert K. The Romanovs, the Final Chapter Hardcover Random House: New York; 1995; First US Edition 308 pages B&W Photographs: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Book is slightly cocked. Dust wrapper, not price clipped is lightly edgeworn and rubbed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
24 |
3129 MILTON, Giles Big Chief Elizabeth : The Adventures and Fate of the First English Colonists in America Softcover; Trade PB Picador: NY; c2000,2001; First Paperback Edition Very Good+ 358 pages; Faint edgewear, no spine or cover creases; a very nice copy. ; Title refers to Queen Elizabeth I. In 1586, Her Majesty received the title 'Weroanza' or 'Big Chief' from a tribe of Native Americans. The book describes a variety of Elizabethan 'characters' as well as examining the mystery of the disappearance of more than 100 English people who seem to have vanished without a trace in 1587.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
965 MITFORD, Jessica American Way of Birth Hardcover Victor Gollancz Ltd: London; 1992; First British Edition Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper 237 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few very small soil spots on covers, no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, has very light edgewear.; 'The author of The American Way of Death provides a history of American childbirth from the nineteenth century to the present, exploring conventional and alternative methods, public health-care programs, high-tech births, and more. "
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|