|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
6325 ADDIS, Faith Year of the Cornflake (Down to Earth Volume 1) Softcover; Trade PB BBC Worldwide Ltd.: London; c1983,2000; First Edition Thus 224 pages Very Good- Spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn. Page edges yellowed, several pages have creased corners; pages clean, none loose. This edition has a new foreword by the author and a cover illustration from the BBC series.; Basis for the BBC television series 'Down to Earth'. The author's fictionalized memoirs of the family's decision in the 1970s to leave their florist business in London and move to Devon. In this first book of the series we learn about their first year running a holiday camp for children ages 6-12. A fun read; recommended.; Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
3518 ALEXANDER, Kate House of Hope, The Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY; 1994; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 344 pages; Spine ends bumped, book appears unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has a one inch tear at spine foot, (repaired with archival tape) light edgewear and rubbing. ; 'In 1861, Vittorio Speranza set sail from Italy for England with his inheritance: an ancient marble statue of Hermes, a fifteenth-century depiction of the Nativity by the Italian master Monaccio, and a gold cup attributed to Benvenuto Cellini. He also carried with him a very valuable talent-Vittorio Speranza had an almost uncanny ability to discern the priceless from the mundane, the true work of fine art from the worthless fake.' Established by Vittorio's exceptional taste in antiquities-and by his marriage to a beautiful English woman, The House of Hope auction-house dynasty spans a stark depression and two world wars.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
2767 AMBLER, Eric Siege of the Villa Lipp Hardcover Random House: NY; 1977; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 275 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, diagonal mark on front board. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A tale of intelligence and intrigue involving the sophisticated and shadowy world of quasi-legal international business. Obsessive social scientist Professor Krom is determined to expose one of the wheeler-dealers at the Mediterranean Villa Lipp.
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
1093 Amis, Martin London Fields Hardcover Harmony Books: New York; 1989; Third Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 470 pages; Remainder dot on bottom edge, light soil to page edges; dust wrapper rubbed with light edgewear. ; Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A murder is "constructed, " that is set up, and we SORT OF know about it as it's going to happen. This novel has been described as gritty and funny, magical and tightly-crafted. So, which one of Nicola's six lovers will she choose to kill her?
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
6469 ANAND, Valerie Gildenford Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons: NY; 1977; First US Edition 392 pages Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Spine ends and top edge bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, previous owner name on front flap, light edgewear and rubbing, white flaps a bit yellowed. ; Historical novel set in 11th century Britain, featuring the family of Edward, the Confessor, King of England. Gildenford was the ancient name of the town of Guildford. A tale of intrigue and passion. Author's first novel; she also writes as Fiona Buckley.; From an interview with the author: "My favorite book of all time is J.R.R. Tolkien's 'The Lord of the Rings'. I belong to the Tolkien Society. Among my other favorite modern authors are Susan Howatch, Dick Francis, Robert Goddard, Terry Pratchett, Arthur C. Clarke, Joanna Trollope, and, of course, Lindsey Davis.Of classical authors, my favorites are Jane Austen and the Brontes, and in between, as it were, Dorothy L. Sayers, Agatha Christie, John Wyndham."
Price:
45.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
6199 ASTON, Elizabeth Mr. Darcy's Daughters : A Novel Softcover; Trade PB Touchstone: NY; 2003; First Paperback Edition 362 pages Very Good+ Very light edgewear, a cover crease; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; The first in a series of novels featuring characters from Jane Austen's 'Pride and Prejudice'. Darcy and Elizabeth have gone on a diplomatic mission to Constantinople leaving their five daughters in London in the care of the Fitzwilliams and the Gardiners.; "Picking up twenty years after Pride and Prejudice left off, 'Mr. Darcy's Daughters' begins in the year 1818. Elizabeth and Darcy have gone to Constantinople, giving us an opportunity to get to know their five daughters, who have left the sheltered surroundings of Pemberley for a few months in London. While the eldest, Letitia, frets and the youngest, Alethea, practices her music, twins Georgina and Belle flirt and frolic their way through parties and balls and Camilla -- levelheaded and independent -- discovers what joys and sorrows the city has to offer an intelligent young woman. Readers will delight in the return of such beloved Austen creations as Elizabeth's old nemesis Caroline Bingley (now Lady Warren), the ever-reliable Gardiners and wayward Aunt Lydia." Published @ $14.00.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
6291 AUSTEN] BERDOLL, Linda Mr. Darcy Takes a Wife: Pride and Prejudice Continues [The Bar Sinister] Softcover; Trade PB Sourcebooks Landmark: Napierville, IL; 2004; 465 pages Very Good- No spine creases, covers edgeworn and slightly rubbed, corners curled, pinhole in top corner. A few smudges to page edges and white back cover; interior pages clean.; 'This rollicking sequel to Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice was originally self-published in 1999 as "The Bar Sinister". In Berdoll's wild, bawdy, and utterly enjoyable novel, the Darcys begin their married life as one of the happiest, most in-love couples imaginable. Berdoll picks up the story after their wedding, but flashes back to the days after the courtship, when Elizabeth and Darcy's passion for each other grew stronger. After a spicy wedding night, the couple finds their compatibility extends far beyond their matched wits. As Elizabeth settles into her role as mistress of a large household, her sister Jane grapples with her own, less passionate marriage to Charles Bingley. Thrown in as well are an illegitimate young man who just might be Darcy's son, a vengeful serving man who plagues the Darcys and develops an unhealthy fixation on Elizabeth, and suspicions of infidelity. Austenites who enjoy the many continuations of her novels will find much to love about this wild ride of a sequel, especially Berdoll's depiction of the enduring, strong love between Elizabeth and Darcy. Kristine Huntley, Booklist'
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
6862 AUSTEN] PITKEATHLEY, Jill [Baroness Pitkeathley of Caversham] Cassandra & Jane : A Jane Austen Novel Softcover; Trade PB Harper: NY; 2008; Book Club Edition 270 pages Very Good+ A new book with faint edgewear, top page edges yellowed. A very nice copy.; The author 'ingeniously re-imagines the unique and intimate relationship between two extraordinary siblings: Cassandra and Jane Austen. Here, she introduces readers to one of the most intriguing figures in literature, as seen through the eyes of the one person who knew her best. A remarkable read for Austen fans, it also includes the author's history behind the story.'; "They were beloved sisters and the best of friends. But Jane and Cassandra Austen suffered the same fate as many of the women of their era. Forced to spend their lives dependent on relatives, both financially and emotionally, the sisters spent their time together trading secrets, challenging each other's opinions, and rehearsing in myriad other ways the domestic dramas that Jane would later bring to fruition in her popular novels. For each sister suffered through painful romantic disappointments—tasting passion, knowing great love, and then losing it—while the other stood witness. Upon Jane's death, Cassandra deliberately destroyed her personal letters, thereby closing the door to the private life of the renowned novelist . . . until now. " Originally published @ $13.95. Cover matches sample image.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
706 Beauman, Sally Dark Angel Hardcover Bantam: New York; 1990; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 786 pages; Dust wrapper edgeworn with a few small tears, vertical crease running the length of the spine.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
6822 BECKWITH, Lillian Rope in Case, A Hardcover Hutchinson: London; 1968; First British Edition 192 pages Illustrated by Douglas Hall; B&W Illustrations: Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Spine ends and corners bumped, very light soil to page edges, previous owner name on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine and edges, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; The fourth book in this author's series of autobiographical fiction about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. The title refers to the advice she received when she first arrived in Bruach "always take a rope - in case"...; The books in the beginning of this series were originally published as autobiography... Recommended by Anne W. and Kit M. of the ATS. Dust wrapper matches sample image.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
6565 BEERBOHM, Max Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story Hardcover Heritage Press: NY; c1911,1960; 277 pages Illustrated by George Him: Very Good- Grey decorated linen covers faintly sunned at edges and spine. Spine head corners bumped and soiled, front end paper and most pages creased at top spine corner, tiny tear at top hinge on decorated front pastedown (all look like the result of a hard bump or fall). Page edges, blue speckeled by publisher, lightly yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. No dust wrapper as issued, black slipcase rather fragile with split seams and interior boards exposed. Black & white and 16 full page colour illustrations. ; Preface by Douglas Cleverdon. Heritage Club "Sandglass" laid in. The lovely Zuleika Dobson is a professional magician and the granddaughter of the Warden of Judas College, Oxford. (Based on Merton College, Oxford, Beerbohm's alma mater). All of the student body falls victim to her charms...; This is one of crime novelist Val McDermid's top 10 Oxford novels. 'A mad fantasy, this is a satire on the sheltered world of Oxford colleges a century ago. Zuleika, granddaughter of the warden of Judas College, is a conjuror whose charms bewitch all the men who come into contact with her. Rejection drives them to mass suicide and Zuleika sets her sights on Cambridge. Beerbohm's a class act whose wit makes this still worth a read.' This will not fit safely in an International Priority Mail envelope.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
6626 BELL, Mary Summer's Day Softcover; Trade PB Greyladies: Edinburgh; c1951, 2008; 281 pages New A new book with faint soil to page edges. ; A beautifully written novel set in a girls' boarding school just after the Second World War. The characters - the teaching and domestic staff, their families and a handful of pupils - are finely drawn with affectionate wit, pithy observation and gentle understatement. The threads of their lives intertwine as the summer term progresses. A perfect school story and an unforgettable gem of a book.
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
6522 BELMOND, C.A. A Rather Charming Invitation Softcover; Trade PB New American Library: NY; 2010; 433 pages As New A new copy with faint edgewear. ; This third title in this delightful series involves a search for a missing bridal tapestry.; !!Spoiler Alert!! Don't read any further if you've not read the first two books in the series.
'Dateline: London, Paris, Antibes. It's time to get down to wedding planning. But while heiress Penny's distant relatives insist that the nuptials be held in their native France, Jeremy's kin won't have it anywhere but England. And either choice might just re-ignite the Hundred Years' War...
Then, in a family château high above the perfume fields of Grasse, Penny's French cousin offers her the loan of an ancient bridal tapestry. But Penny has barely begun to crack its perplexing imagery before a series of strange events unfolds, threatening to derail the wedding. From a secret chalet on Lake Geneva, to a nostalgic stop at the opulent Train Bleu, to a winner-take-all gamble in Monte Carlo, Penny and Jeremy are off on another romp...while the clock is ticking down until they say, "I do."
Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
6011 BENNETT, Arnold The Card : A Story of Adventure in the Five Towns Softcover; Trade PB Dent: London; c1911, 1984; Very Good xi,200 pages; This Everyman edition has an introduction by Keith Waterhouse. Faint spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing, page edges light yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; We follow Edward Henry Machin, better known as Denry, as he uses his quick wits, and a bit of luck, to rise from his life as a humble solicitor's clerk. Set in Edwardian England, the Five Towns are the author's name for the Potteries of Staffordshire where he was born in 1867.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
6435 BENSON, E. F. As We Are : A Modern Review Softcover; Trade PB Hogarth Press: London; c1932,1986; 307 pages Very Good- Spine and cover creases, edgewear, white portions of covers age yellowed, remenant of old price tag on rear cover. Pages yellowed but not brittle, a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose.; A blend of fiction and opinion set during World War I by the creater of Lucia and other delightful characters from Riseholme.
Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
3936 BENSON, E. F. Lucia in London Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: NY; c1927,1984; Very Good- 317 pages; Spine crease and cover creases, edgewear and rubbing. Page edges very pale yellow; interior pages clean and bright; none loose.; Second volume in the delightful Lucia series. "We will pay anything for Lucia books. " said Noel Coward, Gertrude Lawrence, Nancy Mitford, and WH Auden. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.
Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
5642 BENSON, E. F. Mapp and Lucia ; Make Way For Lucia : Part Four Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: New York; c1931,1984; Reprint Very Good- 381 pages; Spine and cover creases, some edgewear and rubbing. Page edges and inside covers browned, rear free endpaper has some notes in ink; text pages clean, none loose.; Foreward by Nancy Mitford. Lucia would prefer to ignore Miss Mapp but she can't allow anyone to challenge her social supremacy in the village of Tilling. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.; Lucia
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
3577 BENSON, E. F. Miss Mapp : Make Way For Lucia : Part Three Softcover; Mass Market PB Popular Library: New York; c1922,1978; Reprint Very Good 320 pages; Cover and spine creases, edgewear, pages slightly yellowed but clean, none loose.; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Miss Elizabeth Mapp of Tilling, the redoubtable 'triumphantly arch of all arch villainessess.' This is the third of the Lucia novels. Basis for the British television series 'Mapp and Lucia'.
Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
3312 BENSON, E. F. Queen Lucia : Make Way For Lucia : Part One Softcover; Mass Market PB Harper & Row: New York; (1920)1984; Reprint Very Good- 318 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, covers scored as if book was used as a writing desk, light edgewear, pages very lightly yellowed but clean; no loose pages. ; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Lucia and the other delightful inhabitants of Riseholme for the first time. Basis for the British television series Mapp and Lucia .
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
1188 Binchy, Maeve Copper Beech Hardcover Delacorte Press: New York; 1992; First US Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper 345 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped, gift inscription on front free endpaper. No remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price cut, edgeworn with one tiny closed tear at top front corner. ; This author recommended by Anne L. of the DES email discussion list.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
21 |
5770 BINCHY, Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars Hardcover Dutton: NY; 2004; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 294 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A very nice copy.; 'In a tiny Greek seaside village, tourists enter a hilltop tavern, alone and in pairs, for a casual lunch. But a sudden tragedy in the harbor below brings them together, changing perfect strangers into unlikely friends. In the days that follow, their paths continue to cross and their secrets begin to unfold. Fiona left a nursing career in Ireland to be with a man everyone thinks is wrong for her. Elsa fled Germany once she learned the secrets the man she loves had been hiding from her. Thomas mourns his failed marriage and misses his son in California, while David yearns to reconcile with his family in England without having to go into the family business. Chance has brought them together in the middle of their separate journeys, and together they will find new ways of looking at the lives they left behind.' A bit slow in the beginning but an enjoyable read.
Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
4793 BLOOM, Ursula [Lozania Prole] Magnificent Courtesan, The Softcover; Mass Market PB Pinnacle Books: Los Angeles; c1949,1973; First Edition Thus Very Good 376 pages; No spine creases, covers have a few light creases and some edgewear and rubbing. Inside covers lightly browned, pages clean and bright. A nice copy.; Historical novel of the life of Lady Emma Hamilton.
Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
2032 BOWEN, Elizabeth Last September Softcover; Mass Market PB Avon Books: New York; c1929, 1979; Very Good 256 pages; Spine and cover creases, faint edgewear, pages lightly browned; no loose pages. ; Novel set in the 1920's of an Anglo-Irish young woman that falls in love with an English soldier.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
24 |
6058 BOYD, William Restless Hardcover Bloomsbury: NY; 2006; First US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 324 pages; Spine ends bumped, book slightly cocked, black remainder dot on bottom page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and a shadow on rear panel covering the bar code. ; Winner of the 2006 Costa Novel Award (formerly the Whitbread Award). "It is the summer of 1976 and someone is trying to kill Sally Gilmartin. The only person she can trust is her daughter, Ruth a young single mother...Now Sally must tell her daughter the truth: She is actually Eva Delectorskaya, a Russian emigre recruited for the British Secret Service in 1939, after the murder of her brother, also a spy. Full of tension and drama, and based on a remarkable chapter in Anglo-American history, this is storytelling at its finest."; Recommended by Norma H.
Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
506 BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor Act Of Will Softcover; Mass Market PB Bantam Books: NY; 1987; Very Good 406 pages; Signed by Author; Spine a bit creased, covers lightly edgeworn.; Signed by the author on the title page. The story of three generations of strong women.'Left to the indifferent care of an aunt after the death of her mother, well-bred Audra Kenton is sent to work at Yorkshire's Fever Hospital, where she trains as a nurse before taking a post in the home of an affluent suffragette. Though she captures the heart of a handsome bounder, Audra's independent spirit is not much appreciated by her working-class husband, and the two clash fiercely over her encouragement of their daughter's artistic genius. Audra's ceaseless efforts backfire, though, when Christina tries to repay the debt by choosing a lucrative career in fashion. With its trademark painted silk garments, the House of Christina is an instant success. But handing the flourishing business on to her only daughter proves harder than Christina expected, since Kyle, in her turn, rejects the world her mother has carved out to seek her own path as an artist.'
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|